abanicos de talud que prograda hacia una plataforma silicoclastica

English translation: slope fans that prograde towards a silicoclastic platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abanicos de talud que prograda hacia una plataforma silicoclastica
English translation:slope fans that prograde towards a silicoclastic platform
Entered by: Eileen Banks

20:57 Oct 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: abanicos de talud que prograda hacia una plataforma silicoclastica
El grupo Ambo representa una sedimentacion en abanicos de talud que prograda hacia una plataforma silicoclastica somera en la parte superior.
lbotto
slope fans that prograde towards a silicoclastic platform
Explanation:
slope fans, alluvial fans ... fan-shaped deposits ...
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5progradant talus fan towards a shallow siliciclastic platform
Enrique Espinosa
4 +1slope fans that prograde towards a silicoclastic platform
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slope fans that prograde towards a silicoclastic platform


Explanation:
slope fans, alluvial fans ... fan-shaped deposits ...


Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progradant talus fan towards a shallow siliciclastic platform


Explanation:
The upper Ambo Group, sedimentologically represents a progradant talus fan towards a shallow siliciclastic platform

silicoclastica debe ser siliciclástica

http://sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/BibVirtualData/publicaciones/geol... pág 1, primer párrafo

Creo que es mejor decir *abanicos de talud progradantes*, es más claro, e indica lo mismo, para facilitar la traducción al inglés.

Representar una sedimentación es un aspecto sedimentológico de la unidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-25 00:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.earthscienceworld.org/images/search/results.html?...

El enlace muestra fotos de abanicos aluviales y abanicos de talud. Aquéllos son propios de partes más planas, mientras que los de talud se forman al pie de las montañas. Normalmente se usa el término talus para describirlos; y slope se usa para referirse a la pendiente propiamente dicha

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search