delimitan

English translation: delineate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delimitan
English translation:delineate
Entered by: liz askew

18:38 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: delimitan
lineamientos curvos que delimitan una serie de pequeños domos, ....
lbotto
delineate
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=tectonic w...|countryGB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 19:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Plate Tectonics - LearningSpace - OpenLearn - The Open University
An example occurs at the eastern end of the Cocos-Nazca Ridge, where a heavily faulted seismic zone delineates a transform fault (the Panama Fracture Zone), ...
openlearn.open.ac.uk/mod/resource/view.php?id=172191 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Conclusions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tectonic evolution of the Eastern Mediterranean and this is also summarised. ... Sea Transform Fault. Therefore, it is suggested to delineate the ...
www.era.lib.ed.ac.uk/bitstream/1842/498/15/Chapter 7 Projec... - Similar pages
by DC Field - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 19:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nzLMIIbx10wC&pg=PA100&lpg...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delineate
liz askew
4 +2that define/outline
teju
4 +1bordering
Luis Javier Otoya
3delimit, demarcate
S Ben Price


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bordering


Explanation:
An option

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos: o "borders" con tan poco contexto dado esta es la mejor sugerencia. Otra sugerencia seria "contain" pero es dificil saber sin mas contexto. Saludos
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that define/outline


Explanation:
Opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-20 18:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delimitar.

1. tr. Determinar o fijar con precisión los límites de algo.



teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
7 mins
  -> Gracias David - teju :)

agree  kironne: I like outline :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias kironne - teju :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delimit, demarcate


Explanation:
delimit
to fix or mark the limits or boundaries of; demarcate: A ravine delimited the property on the north.

I would go with outline too.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delineate


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=tectonic w...|countryGB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 19:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Plate Tectonics - LearningSpace - OpenLearn - The Open University
An example occurs at the eastern end of the Cocos-Nazca Ridge, where a heavily faulted seismic zone delineates a transform fault (the Panama Fracture Zone), ...
openlearn.open.ac.uk/mod/resource/view.php?id=172191 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Conclusions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tectonic evolution of the Eastern Mediterranean and this is also summarised. ... Sea Transform Fault. Therefore, it is suggested to delineate the ...
www.era.lib.ed.ac.uk/bitstream/1842/498/15/Chapter 7 Projec... - Similar pages
by DC Field - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 19:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nzLMIIbx10wC&pg=PA100&lpg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search