ocurre muy escasa calcedonia radial y pequeña

English translation: occurrence(s) of small, radial chalcedony is/are rare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: ocurre muy escasa calcedonia radial y pequeña
English translation:occurrence(s) of small, radial chalcedony is/are rare
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

21:06 Dec 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: ocurre muy escasa calcedonia radial y pequeña
Asociado a las zonas recristalizadas, ocurre muy escasa calcedonia radial y pequeña.
lbotto
occurrences of small, radial chalcedony are rare
Explanation:

PII: S0753-3969(99)80010-X
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Therefore, the occurrence of thin laminations of “narrow, radial ..... contain zones rich in filaments, associated with recrystallized areas and laminations ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S075339699980010X - Páginas similares
de P Freytet - 1999 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


Length-slow Chalcedony: A New Testament for Vanished Evaporites
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Occurrences so far investigated reveal that this rare type of optically fibrous .... 15), describes radial chalcedony spherulites replacing swallow-tail ...
search.datapages.com/data/doi/10.1306/74D723F1-2B21-11D7-8648000102C1865D - Páginas similares
de RL Folk - Citado por 76 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones

Associated with recrystallized areas, occurrences of small, radial chalcedony are rare.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-12-16 18:46:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1occurrences of small, radial chalcedony are rare
Taña Dalglish
4 +1there are few occurrances of small radial chalcedony
bigedsenior


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are few occurrances of small radial chalcedony


Explanation:
15), describes radial chalcedony spherulites re-. placing swallow-tail crystals of former gypsum,. and his photos (Tab. 2, obrazy 5, 6) show that ...
jsedres.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/41/4/1045.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E: ok! (ocurrEnces :))
9 hrs
  -> thanks again

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occurrences of small, radial chalcedony are rare


Explanation:

PII: S0753-3969(99)80010-X
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Therefore, the occurrence of thin laminations of “narrow, radial ..... contain zones rich in filaments, associated with recrystallized areas and laminations ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S075339699980010X - Páginas similares
de P Freytet - 1999 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


Length-slow Chalcedony: A New Testament for Vanished Evaporites
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Occurrences so far investigated reveal that this rare type of optically fibrous .... 15), describes radial chalcedony spherulites replacing swallow-tail ...
search.datapages.com/data/doi/10.1306/74D723F1-2B21-11D7-8648000102C1865D - Páginas similares
de RL Folk - Citado por 76 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones

Associated with recrystallized areas, occurrences of small, radial chalcedony are rare.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-12-16 18:46:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E: OK but I'd keep it in the singular "the occurrence of small, radial chalcedony is rare" :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search