acceso rodado

English translation: road access.

15:00 Dec 17, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: acceso rodado
Las casas-cuevas que se abandonaron de forma temprana, o están en lugares aislados de acceso rodado han conservado mejor sus características tradicionales aborígenes.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:road access.
Explanation:
I think what the phrase is saying is that the dwellings which are not accesible by road are better conserved. "aceso rodado" appears to refer to access by road.
Selected response from:

Toby Wakely
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. Much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not accesible to wheeled vehicles
bigedsenior
3 +1road access.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Toby Wakely


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road access.


Explanation:
I think what the phrase is saying is that the dwellings which are not accesible by road are better conserved. "aceso rodado" appears to refer to access by road.

Toby Wakely
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: or - with no vehicular access
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not accesible to wheeled vehicles


Explanation:
I thought of 'road vehicles', but that would not exclude off-road vehicles, such as 4-wheel drives, /suv's, Jeeps, etc.

www.mymotherlode.com › ... › Mother Lode Recreation Guide
The forest service's definition of off highway vehicles include: ATV's, Quads or 4 wheelers, rock crawling vehicles and .... Not accessible by wheeled vehicles.

The phrase is found about 2/3 down the page near the end of the Hunter Creek paragraph.


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search