International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

quebradas aluviales

English translation: alluvial gully

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebradas aluviales
English translation:alluvial gully
Entered by: schmetterlich

20:59 Dec 24, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: quebradas aluviales
Hola:

Siempre he tenido dudas al traducir quebradas. No sé si usar streams o ravines. Qué diferencia hay entre las dos?

Contexto: Esta quebrada se caracteriza por mostrar en ambas márgenes un conjunto de cadenas montañosas relativamente agrestes, disectadas por quebradas aluviales angostas en forma de “V” con depósitos cuaternarios de tipo aluvial.

Saludos,
schmetterlich
alluvial gully
Explanation:
A quebrada may not have a stream, in the convention sense of the term. It may only have running water during heavy rain-storms. And it's usually somewhet less "grandiose" than a ravine.

www.capeyorkwaterquality.info/rehab-research/report/01-back...
Alluvial gully erosion is both a natural and human land use accelerated erosion process. These alluvial gullies or 'breakaways' initiate on steep river and creek...

https://www.csu.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0003/.../Brook...
Alluvial gully erosion in Australia's tropical rivers: a conceptual model as a basis for a ... survey of Gulf of Carpentaria rivers identified alluvial gully erosion as a.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alluvial gully
Robin Levey
4 +1Alluvial break
neilmac


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alluvial gully


Explanation:
A quebrada may not have a stream, in the convention sense of the term. It may only have running water during heavy rain-storms. And it's usually somewhet less "grandiose" than a ravine.

www.capeyorkwaterquality.info/rehab-research/report/01-back...
Alluvial gully erosion is both a natural and human land use accelerated erosion process. These alluvial gullies or 'breakaways' initiate on steep river and creek...

https://www.csu.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0003/.../Brook...
Alluvial gully erosion in Australia's tropical rivers: a conceptual model as a basis for a ... survey of Gulf of Carpentaria rivers identified alluvial gully erosion as a.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 hrs

agree  Eduardo J Ramos
9 hrs

agree  neilmac
18 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: creek?
1 day 15 hrs
  -> No. quebrada/gulley refer to the depression of the land caused by the flow of water; a 'creek' is a body of (flowing) water.

agree  Cornelius Gillen
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alluvial break


Explanation:
Alluvial break (BKF-A): This feature can be identif ied by finding the break between more easily transported streambed material and less easily transported bank ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2016-12-26 10:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/235561560_fig2_Figure-2-...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Alluvial break (BKF-A): This feature can be identif ied by finding the break between more easily transported streambed material and less easily transported bank ...

    Reference: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UFE0024089/00001
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: This seems to tie up with 'breakaways' in my first quote.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search