formando tirantes de agua de unos centímetros

English translation: resulting in flow depths of several centimeters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formando tirantes de agua de unos centímetros
English translation:resulting in flow depths of several centimeters
Entered by: schmetterlich

21:34 Dec 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: formando tirantes de agua de unos centímetros
Cauces aluviales superificiales secos

Esta unidad se ha originado por la erosión y los aportes de sedimentos aluviales de las laderas y las quebradas que estuvieron activas en el Cuaternario. En la actualidad son cauces secos, con evidencias que durante la época de lluvias intensas se reactivan formando tirantes de agua de unos centímetros.
Tirantes de agua: depths?

Gracias
schmetterlich
resulting in flow depths of several centimeters
Explanation:
For subcritical flow, downstream changes in flow depth impact on water levels upstream
http://evidence.environment-agency.gov.uk/FCERM/en/FluvialDe...

This comparison has demonstrated that this mesh-less SPH approach can simulate reasonably well the free surface flows over a rough bed with limited flow depth.
https://water.shef.ac.uk/publications/simulation-free-surfac...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depths
Robin Levey
2 +1resulting in flow depths of several centimeters
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirantes
depths


Explanation:
"tirante" is usually the depth of water between the floatation line of a boat and the keel, but the meaning in this geology ST is clear enough.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: water depths of ....
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resulting in flow depths of several centimeters


Explanation:
For subcritical flow, downstream changes in flow depth impact on water levels upstream
http://evidence.environment-agency.gov.uk/FCERM/en/FluvialDe...

This comparison has demonstrated that this mesh-less SPH approach can simulate reasonably well the free surface flows over a rough bed with limited flow depth.
https://water.shef.ac.uk/publications/simulation-free-surfac...


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Neil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search