cuadrata

English translation: quadrat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadrata
English translation:quadrat
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

22:33 Feb 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: cuadrata
This is actually from a text describing the work of an artist who works with scientists. I am not sure if it is an instrument of her invention or not.

Mediante la cuadrata, instrumento científico para delimitar un área de búsqueda, realizó una serie de dibujos a partir de la observación de las especies incluidas en ella

Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
quadrat
Explanation:
It is a tool used in biology to take samples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-02-20 00:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadrat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-02-20 00:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=Y5rpCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA146&l...
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quadrat
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
3 +2quadrat
Rachel Fell
3grid
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quadrat


Explanation:
It is a tool used in biology to take samples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-02-20 00:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadrat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-02-20 00:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=Y5rpCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA146&l...

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Neil Ashby
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quadrat


Explanation:
Transects and quadrats are two ecological tools that allow us to quantify the relative abundance
of organisms in an area. To track changes over time, it is important to be able to quantify
changes in abundance.

http://www.hawaii.edu/gk-12/opihi/classroom/measuring.pdf

A quadrat is a simple device for marking out a small area.

http://www.saps.org.uk/secondary/teaching-resources/260-ques...


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Cornelius :-)

agree  writeaway
10 hrs
  -> Thank you writeaway :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grid


Explanation:
A grid is composed of numerous quadrangular , adjoining sections.

https://www.packtpub.com/mapt/book/big_data_and_business.../...
sklearn also has, up its sleeve, another useful tool called grid searching. A grid search will by brute force try many different model parameters and give...
What is the difference between random search and grid search for ...
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-random-...
Sep 29, 2015 - It may look like grid search is the better option, compared to the random one, but bare in mind that when the dimensionality is high, the number of combinations you have to search is enormous. For example, to grid-search ten boolean (yes/no) parameters you will have to test 1024 different combinations.


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search