falda acuífera

English translation: aquifer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falda acuífera
English translation:aquifer
Entered by: Justin Peterson

12:20 Jun 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: falda acuífera
Roman history:

"Para hacer posible la naumaquia del año 46 BC, Julio César mandó excavar en el Campo de Marte un vasto terreno hasta alcanzar la falda acuífera del Tíber, y creó así un lago artificial de gran profundidad.

"falda acuífera"
Justin Peterson
Spain
aquifer
Explanation:
sug.

But please see:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/226751621_A_geologi...

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/17445647.2016.11...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aquifer

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falda_acquifera (Italian but quite similar to the Spanish term)

Hope it helps,
EjR
Selected response from:

Eduardo J Ramos
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aquifer
Eduardo J Ramos
3 +2water table/groundwater table
Marie Wilson
Summary of reference entries provided
Same difference? Not quite...,
neilmac

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water table/groundwater table


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me.

"Ya que el clorobencilato es prácticamente insoluble en agua y se absorbe fuertemente a las partículas del terreno de los estratos superiores, se espera que muestre baja movilidad en terrenos, y por tanto es improbable que filtre en las faldas acuíferas."
https://es.thefreedictionary.com/acuíferas

Italian, but the same:
Falda acuifera - Italian - English Traduzioni ed esempi - MyMemory
https://mymemory.translated.net/it/Italiano/Inglese/falda-ac...
Inglese. water table.

De las observaciones que efectué, surge que en los alrededores de Tandil hay por lo menos seis tipos de faldas acuíferas. La napa freática se encuentra a poca profundidad por lo que es afectada por los pozos negros, por lo tanto la primera y segunda napa están contaminadas, siendo potable la tercera y cuarta, que es la que utiliza para la población O.S.N., pero que presentan el inconveniente de poseer en solución gran cantidad de sales que la imposibilitan para la higiene y los usos industriales.
http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar/handle/10915/5222

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil.

neutral  neilmac: I think just "aquifer" is the best choice in this case (see refs.)
1 hr
  -> We posted at the same time, but so I'm not disputing the other answer. In this context--reaching the aquifer/water table--I think either would do

agree  JohnMcDove
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquifer


Explanation:
sug.

But please see:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/226751621_A_geologi...

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/17445647.2016.11...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aquifer

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falda_acquifera (Italian but quite similar to the Spanish term)

Hope it helps,
EjR

Eduardo J Ramos
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, neilmac.

neutral  philgoddard: The water table is the top of an aquifer, so this is essentially the same answer as Marie's. Either is fine, but she was first.
1 hr
  -> Phil, I live in Thailand - best copy watches in the world. But, as I never used a watch in my life, and as aquifer and water table are slightly different, I'd like to ask you to disagree or agree - to be neutral is, at least, pathetic. :) Cheers.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Same difference? Not quite...,

Reference information:
I didn't know which suggestion would be the best option, but a little research shows there is a difference between water table and aquifer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-04 15:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "water table of the Tiber aquifer" would keep everyone happy?
:)


    Reference: http://https://sciencing.com/difference-between-aquifer-wate...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search