Lanchares o losares

English translation: Curved rocky forms of granite slopes

08:33 Sep 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: Lanchares o losares
Hi all,

I am translating a Castellano Spanish text relating to geology and have come across the term "lanchares". It appears in a list of other types of weathered granite shapes, including "acumulaciones de bolos", "piedras caballeras" and "navas arenosas". The whole text is aimed at people who have a knowledge of geology and geological terms.

I have done a lot of research but can't find the English equivalent. What I have found is that "lanchares" are also called "losares" and "son superficies lisas sobre granitos, ligeramente convexas, con pendiente variable y constituyendo verdaderos pavimentos rocosos. Estas superficies están relacionadas con fracturas de lajamiento en formas dómicas de amplio radio."

I think it could possibly be exfoliating granite?

Thanks in advance,

Zosia
Zosia Niedermaier-Reed
United Kingdom
English translation:Curved rocky forms of granite slopes
Explanation:
After conducting some more research I found the following reference, bilingual SP and EN, and extremely technical. The “lanchares” (also called “llambrías”, this latter term totally unknown to me) are defined as “curved rocky forms of granite slopes”. I repeat I am no specialist in this specific area, Geology, but I hope I can help by posting this translation suggestion (with a middle confidence level) taken from the reference mentioned.

This bilingual reference might be of great help to perhaps ascertain the meaning of “lanchares”:
https://www.udc.es/files/iux/almacen/articulos/cd13_art05.pd...
Las formas del modelado granítico ligadas a la estructura en lajas (Sheet structure)
The forms of granite modelate linke to sheet structure

Las formas rocosas curvas de las vertientes graníticas, denominadas en castellano “lanchares” o “llambrías”, se asemejan a los flancos de cabezas rocosas y “domos” y tienen su mismo origen.

The curved rocky forms of granite slopes, called in Spanish “lanchares” or “llambrías”, are similar to the sides of “bornhardts” and “domes”, and have the same origin.


Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tors
Cornelius Gillen
3 +2Curved rocky forms of granite slopes
Toni Castano
4Quarries
Angelines Valenzuela Aycart
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. only
Taña Dalglish
Lancha and lanchar
Toni Castano

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quarries


Explanation:
Hi,

According to the Real Academia Española dictionary, "lanchar" is a place where there are many "lanchas" or where "lanchas" are extracted. And "lanchas" are flat stones.

What about "quarry"?


    https://tureng.com/es/espanol-ingles/lanchar
Angelines Valenzuela Aycart
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is a natural feature rather than a manmade one.
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: Maybe "flat stone quarries"...
6 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Curved rocky forms of granite slopes


Explanation:
After conducting some more research I found the following reference, bilingual SP and EN, and extremely technical. The “lanchares” (also called “llambrías”, this latter term totally unknown to me) are defined as “curved rocky forms of granite slopes”. I repeat I am no specialist in this specific area, Geology, but I hope I can help by posting this translation suggestion (with a middle confidence level) taken from the reference mentioned.

This bilingual reference might be of great help to perhaps ascertain the meaning of “lanchares”:
https://www.udc.es/files/iux/almacen/articulos/cd13_art05.pd...
Las formas del modelado granítico ligadas a la estructura en lajas (Sheet structure)
The forms of granite modelate linke to sheet structure

Las formas rocosas curvas de las vertientes graníticas, denominadas en castellano “lanchares” o “llambrías”, se asemejan a los flancos de cabezas rocosas y “domos” y tienen su mismo origen.

The curved rocky forms of granite slopes, called in Spanish “lanchares” or “llambrías”, are similar to the sides of “bornhardts” and “domes”, and have the same origin.




Toni Castano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/geology/119846... (smooth, polished limestone).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Taña, interesting. In this specific case, the query term refers to the site/slope, I think, not to the stones themselves (lanchas).

agree  Cornelius Gillen: yes, the shape is smooth and rounded, owing to weathering of granite along joints
4 days
  -> Many thanks for your confirmation, Cornelius. But please feel free to post an alternative answer (i.e. "tor") if you deem it appropriate. I am no expert in this area. I shall be pleased to support your suggestion. Thanks for your expert contribution.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tors


Explanation:
tors (singular tor) comes from a Celtic word meaning a rocky hill; specifically, the word is used in geology for smooth, rounded granite outcrops, formed by weathering along vertical and horizontal joints, i.e. a type of exfoliation

Example sentence(s):
  • granite tors of Cornwall
Cornelius Gillen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
1 hr




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs. only

Reference information:
Granitoides de La ... - Geología Sierra Norte: Mancomunidad del Atazar
geoatazar.blogspot.com › 2018/05 › granitoides-de-la-c...
May 1, 2018 - Lanchares o losares: Son superficies lisas y ligeramente convexas que forman pavimentos rocosos. Están relacionadas con el lajamiento de ...

Pueden seguir trayectorias más o menos rectilíneas que al cruzarse forman un entramado ortogonal que por el efecto de la meteorización y posterior erosión da lugar a torres y formas acastilladas o, en el caso de las diaclasas de descompresión o descarga antes comentadas, seguir trayectorias curvadas paralelas entre sí que se separan y forman domos y ***lanchares.***


**Lanchares o losares***: Son superficies lisas y ligeramente convexas que forman pavimentos rocosos. Están relacionadas con el lajamiento de domos muy extensos y poco curvados/

Pilancones: Se llaman así las pozas más o menos circulares o elípticas de fondo plano que se forman a partir de pequeñas irregularidades, que permiten la acumulación de agua. La debilidad de la roca puede deberse a la existencia e intersección de fracturas, pero en otros casos aparecen sobre grandes **lanchas** sin fracturar.


https://www.flickr.com/photos/banco_imagenes_geologicas/5013...
"domo y lanchas"


Algunos aspectos geológicos y geomorfológicos del hato La ...
ve.scielo.org › pdf › art08
by W Méndez - ‎2014 - ‎Related articles
... la caracterización de las formas de relieve y procesos geomorfológicos observados a lo largo ... sense are exposed geological and geomorphological aspects considering that the ...... Tors y Lanchares (bolos sobre áreas arenizadas y lanchas): ... lanchares (frecuentemente son el flanco o techo de un domo parcialmente.

Tors y Lanchares (bolos sobre áreas arenizadas y lanchas):
Son formas con patrones de diaclasamiento dominante horizontal;
con fracturamiento discontinuo; con predominancia del tipo mineralógico
de granitoide biotítico de grano grueso; textura más propensa de tipo
granuda; capacidad media para la penetración de agua; capacidad media
para el desarrollo edáfico y productivo, desarrollo discontinuo de suelos
y vegetación; corresponde a una forma de relieve bastante evolucionada
(senil), y su alteración meteórica es alta pero discontinua (Gráfico 8).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: This shows that "quarries" is wrong.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree.
agree  Toni Castano: I agree with Phil that "quarry" doesn´t seem to fit here.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Toni.

51 mins
Reference: Lancha and lanchar

Reference information:
Since I am no expert in Geology and this area is quite far from my specialities, I prefer not to post an answer. However, I found your query terms in a US-American glossary that seems trustworthy to me. I hope it is helpful to you.

https://archive.org/stream/dictionaryofspan00halsrich/dictio...

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA.
A DICTIONARY OF SPANISH MINING TERMS

LANCHA, (1) a thin and flat stone, see laja ; (2) a sort of hard freestone (piedra arenosa) ; (3) barge or lighter, see lanchon. LANCHAR, quarry yielding flat stones [lanchas (1)].

LANCHAR, quarry yielding flat stones [lanchas (1)].



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-09-07 09:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the benefit of all, I am posting an additional reference where the search term "lanchar" is clearly defined.

https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=lanchar
lanchar.
1. m. Cantera de donde se sacan lanchas.
2. m. Sitio en que abundan las lanchas.
Lancha
1. f. Piedra más bien grande, naturalmente lisa, plana y de poco grueso.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-09-07 10:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, a "lanchar" can be actually both things, i.e. 1) a quarry, a kind of open mine where this kind of stones can be extracted and 2) a "place" where those stones are found naturally.

According to the background information posted by Zosia, the second option seems to be the right one, so "quarry" would not be correct.

Toni Castano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search