alto

English translation: "Alto" /mountain/peak/elevation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alto
English translation:"Alto" /mountain/peak/elevation
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

17:03 Jun 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geology / Cantabria, geography, geology etc
Spanish term or phrase: alto
In relation to several of Cantabria's mountains:
El alto de +nombre
eg el Alto la Triguera (1.916 m.),

Is this the peak/summit?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Alto de la Triguera
Explanation:
Sure it means "hill" or "peak", but I would not translate it as it is a name. There are many "Altos de" in Spain, I would suggest the following solution:

Alto de la Triguera (elevation 1.916 m)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-06-05 18:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Traveljournals.net - Spain Location List - Alto de la Jara to ... - [ Translate this page ]... Alto de la Viuduiza, Galicia, Hill, -7,7, 42,3. ... Alto del Cueto, Cantabria, Mountain, -4,05, 43,23333. ... Travel pictures and stories from your friends on the road. ...
www.traveljournals.net/explore/ spain/locations/a/28.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
I agree with you about not translating the name, but then it comes as part of a description. This is an 'alto' etc. In which case I'll have to put peak or mountain or something. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Alto de la Triguera
Susana Galilea
4 +2height
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3elevation
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
height


Explanation:
Obviously yes.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: así es. Harper Collins traduce Golan Heights por Altos del Golán, con lo cual se podría hacer algo similar aquí :>)
36 mins
  -> Thanks, but it is "elevation." I should have come to it.

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but it is "elevation." I should have come to it.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevation


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alto de la Triguera


Explanation:
Sure it means "hill" or "peak", but I would not translate it as it is a name. There are many "Altos de" in Spain, I would suggest the following solution:

Alto de la Triguera (elevation 1.916 m)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-06-05 18:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Traveljournals.net - Spain Location List - Alto de la Jara to ... - [ Translate this page ]... Alto de la Viuduiza, Galicia, Hill, -7,7, 42,3. ... Alto del Cueto, Cantabria, Mountain, -4,05, 43,23333. ... Travel pictures and stories from your friends on the road. ...
www.traveljournals.net/explore/ spain/locations/a/28.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with you about not translating the name, but then it comes as part of a description. This is an 'alto' etc. In which case I'll have to put peak or mountain or something. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Totalmente de acuerdo: es un nombre propio que no debería traducirse. Muchos pueblos llevan El Alto, El Bajo, de Arriba, de Abajo, etc.
17 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils: si!
1 hr

agree  kellyn (X)
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search