"BORRO"

English translation: Borro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"BORRO"
English translation:Borro
Entered by: Luis Venegas

22:18 Feb 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geotecnia
Spanish term or phrase: "BORRO"
En un informe sobre zona de rellenos.

Se llevó a cabo la realización de 7 ensayos de penetración dinámica tipo "BORRO".
Luis Venegas
Peru
Borro
Explanation:
The only example I can find in Englsih is a translation of a spanish website, so not too reliable I'm afraid:

presentacion - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recommendations on foundation works for roads and the test norm NLT-261 that regulates
the execution of the BORRO'S type dynamic penetration test were drawn up ...
www.cedex.es/ingles/presentacion/ datos/memoria2001/resumenes_lg.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-03 22:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borro seems to be the name of the manufacturer, so it would be left unchanged.

RIN.ru - Yellow Pages!
... Address: 45a Uzbekistansky Av., Tashkent, Republic of Uzbekistan. \"BORRO LTD\": Export
& import of molybdenum and tungsten production, phone:(712) 683359. ...
yellowpages.rin.ru/cgi-bin/search_e.cgi?page=5&z=UZ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Both got there at the same time!
So I'll have to go for the one who provided additional data.
Thank you very much to BOTH of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3BORRO'S type dynamic penetration
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
2Borro
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penetración dinámica tipo "BORRO"
BORRO'S type dynamic penetration


Explanation:
.. case, geotechnical recommendations on foundation works for roads and the test norm
NLT-261 that regulates the execution of the BORRO'S type dynamic penetration ...
www.cedex.es/ingles/presentacion/ datos/memoria2001/resumenes_lg.htm

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Borro
Borro


Explanation:
The only example I can find in Englsih is a translation of a spanish website, so not too reliable I'm afraid:

presentacion - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recommendations on foundation works for roads and the test norm NLT-261 that regulates
the execution of the BORRO'S type dynamic penetration test were drawn up ...
www.cedex.es/ingles/presentacion/ datos/memoria2001/resumenes_lg.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-03 22:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borro seems to be the name of the manufacturer, so it would be left unchanged.

RIN.ru - Yellow Pages!
... Address: 45a Uzbekistansky Av., Tashkent, Republic of Uzbekistan. \"BORRO LTD\": Export
& import of molybdenum and tungsten production, phone:(712) 683359. ...
yellowpages.rin.ru/cgi-bin/search_e.cgi?page=5&z=UZ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Both got there at the same time!
So I'll have to go for the one who provided additional data.
Thank you very much to BOTH of you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search