junta parroquial

English translation: parish council

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junta parroquial
English translation:parish council
Entered by: maria pla

21:47 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: junta parroquial
Las elecciones locales para concejales y miembros de juntas parroquiales se llevarán a cabo en agosto.
maria pla
parish council
Explanation:

Me parece que este es el término actual!
Suerte!


The lowest tier of local government serving the residents of the village.
Council information and local history, including details of the area's place in ...
rainhill.merseyside.org

Village website of Hambledon Hampshire UK - The Cradle of Cricket; home of
Hambledon wine.
hambledon.parish.hants.gov.uk/

Burrator Parish Council is a grouped parish combining the historic parishes of
Meavy, Sheepstor and Walkhampton.
www.burrator.gov.uk
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Nuevamente, gracias por tu ayuda. Me encanto el sitio de la red
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6parish council
RebeW
5 +1parochial board
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parochial board


Explanation:
Appeals 1848
... from the Kirk (Church) Session to the newly formed Parochial Boards.
When Kirkcudbright Parochial Board was formed one of its first tasks was to carry ...
www.old-kirkcudbright.net/genealogy/appeals.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Caithness CWS - Community - Museums - North Highland Archive ...
... PAROCHIAL BOARD/ PARISH COUNCIL RECORDS - CAITHNESS (Reference CPR = Caithness
Parish ... WICK PAROCHIAL BOARD BURIAL GROUND COMMITTEE MINUTE BOOKS ...
www.caithness.org/community/ museums/nha/parochialboard.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

PBA 1854
... Minute of Meeting of the Parochial Board of Ardnamurchan held at Shielbridge
this Eighth day of August 1854. Present General Ross ...
www.moidart.org.uk/datasets/1854pba.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Scottish Records Association' RK Vyst
... From the minutes of these (or the parochial board in question) you should ...
The National Archives of Scotland hold parochial board and parish council ...
www.scottishrecordsassociation.org/newsrkv001.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 21:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: pa·ro·chial Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: prokl, -kyl
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English parochiell, parochiall, from Anglo-French & Middle French; Anglo-French parochiel & Middle French parochial, from Late Latin parochialis, from parochia parish + Latin -alis -al -- more at PARISH

2 : of or relating to a parish as a unit of local government <supplant the parochial authorities by the central ministry of health -- G.B.Shaw> <excluded the able-bodied paupers from the parochial workhouse -- G.E.Fussell>
3 : confined or restricted as if within the borders of a parish : limited in range or scope (as to a narrow area or region) : NARROW, PETTY, PROVINCIAL <manifestations of national pride or other parochial bigotries -- Reinhold Niebuhr> <little sympathy with parochial mentality ... which would forbid philosophic inquiry -- Judah Goldin> <by no means selfishly parochial in outlook -- R.H.Pfeiffer>

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parish council


Explanation:

Me parece que este es el término actual!
Suerte!


The lowest tier of local government serving the residents of the village.
Council information and local history, including details of the area's place in ...
rainhill.merseyside.org

Village website of Hambledon Hampshire UK - The Cradle of Cricket; home of
Hambledon wine.
hambledon.parish.hants.gov.uk/

Burrator Parish Council is a grouped parish combining the historic parishes of
Meavy, Sheepstor and Walkhampton.
www.burrator.gov.uk

RebeW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Nuevamente, gracias por tu ayuda. Me encanto el sitio de la red

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia :]

agree  Refugio: or parish board
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth :}

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel :}

agree  Daniel Burns
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel :}

agree  Sheilann
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheilann :}

agree  Christina Courtright
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, cecourtright :}




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search