marcar la agenda

English translation: set the agenda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcar la agenda
English translation:set the agenda
Entered by: maria pla

21:51 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: marcar la agenda
Luego de los episodios electorales de agosto y octubre de 2004, en los que el Gobierno Nacional salió fortalecido por sendas victorias, en la Asamblea Nacional se aprecia un período en el cual el oficialismo marca la agenda ante una disminuida y desorganizada oposición.
maria pla
set the agenda
Explanation:
Viene de la teoría del "agenda setting" en política.

Suerte!

The starting point of the study was their hypothesis "that the mass media set
the agenda for each political campaign, influencing the salience of

Somalia Needs Foreign Troops: The Warlords Shouldn't Set the Agenda. By: Abdirizak
Muse (California, USA) gedi_3@hotmail.com. In this 21st century, ...
www.banadir.com/somalia_needs.htm -

In countless ways, Washington and its reliable ally London, set the agenda,
and the media follows along. Worse, so too does the mild left ...
www.trinicenter.com/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=396
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Muy agradecida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10set the agenda
RebeW
4sets the tone / sets the issues
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets the tone / sets the issues


Explanation:
Asi me parece.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
set the agenda


Explanation:
Viene de la teoría del "agenda setting" en política.

Suerte!

The starting point of the study was their hypothesis "that the mass media set
the agenda for each political campaign, influencing the salience of

Somalia Needs Foreign Troops: The Warlords Shouldn't Set the Agenda. By: Abdirizak
Muse (California, USA) gedi_3@hotmail.com. In this 21st century, ...
www.banadir.com/somalia_needs.htm -

In countless ways, Washington and its reliable ally London, set the agenda,
and the media follows along. Worse, so too does the mild left ...
www.trinicenter.com/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=396

RebeW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muy agradecida

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime: yes, well set !
7 mins
  -> Thanx, Genevieve :}

agree  Maria Vega
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria :}

agree  Patrice
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gaby31 :}

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel :}

agree  mar52
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, mar52 :}

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
8 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Leopoldo :}

agree  Mar Brotons
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mar :}

agree  Christina Courtright
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecourtright :}

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search