destrabar la crisis

English translation: defuse the crisis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destrabar la crisis
English translation:defuse the crisis
Entered by: Maria Boschero

22:10 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: destrabar la crisis
la expresion china que destrabo la crisis
legallyblonde
defuse the crisis
Explanation:
Source: LONGMAN Dictionary of Contemporary English.
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-16 23:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mission to defuse Darfur crisis
24/09/2004 12:22 - (SA)
www.news24.com/News24/Africa/ News/0,,2-11-1447_1594691,00.html - 55k -
Push to defuse Korean crisis
www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/ 10/20/1066631358036.html?from=storyrhs - 30k -
By Tom Allard, Foreign Affairs Reporter in Bangkok




Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4defuse the crisis
Maria Boschero
5 +2unravel the crisis
Adriana de Groote
5to unfetter the crisis
felizfeliz
4nip the crisis in the bud
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4relieve the crisis
Refugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to unfetter the crisis


Explanation:
that unfettered the crisis. In politics we often use "unfettered" to indicate that we unchained ourself from something horrible we were blind to or did not have a solution to. I think it goes back to the Allegory of the Cave (Plato).


    Reference: http://www.mail-archive.com/nettime-l@bbs.thing.net/msg02438...
felizfeliz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unravel the crisis


Explanation:
Una opción.

BCSIA - Publication - North Korean Crisis: China Shows the Way to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Unofficial US delegations are no substitute for the difficult negotiations
required to peacefully unravel the crisis. ...
bcsia.ksg.harvard.edu/publication. cfm?ctype=article&item_id=972 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

CBC News: World View - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... OF YOUR LATEST BOOK, THE CRISIS OF ISLAM. YOU’VE SPENT DECADES TRYING TO
UNRAVEL THE CRISIS IN ISLAM. HOW DO YOU SEE IT TODAY? HOW DO YOU BOIL IT DOWN? ...
www.cbc.ca/worldview/wvarchives/20030830.html - 43k -


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Xenia... que descanses!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
defuse the crisis


Explanation:
Source: LONGMAN Dictionary of Contemporary English.
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-16 23:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mission to defuse Darfur crisis
24/09/2004 12:22 - (SA)
www.news24.com/News24/Africa/ News/0,,2-11-1447_1594691,00.html - 55k -
Push to defuse Korean crisis
www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/ 10/20/1066631358036.html?from=storyrhs - 30k -
By Tom Allard, Foreign Affairs Reporter in Bangkok






Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Definitely
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Muriel!!

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias bigedsenior!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gaby!!

agree  Christina Courtright
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias cecourtright!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relieve the crisis


Explanation:
China:Jiang Urges Attack on Taiwan to Relieve Pressure on ...
... to relieve all kinds of issues inside China and maintain the CCP's power. ...
issues China faces are the financial crisis, corruption, economic crisis ...
209.157.64.200/focus/f-news/1371272/posts - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nip the crisis in the bud


Explanation:
could be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-18 00:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning: to stop it before it starts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-18 00:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in many contexts.....

... Nip a Crisis in the Bud. Imagine that you are the Human Resource Manager of
a public organisation. Due to the economic downturn and increasing ...
www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/eon/161/kit161-06.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Iran will \'nip any plot in the bud, says intelligence minister
... vowed here Saturday that his ministry would `nip any plot in the bud`. ...
\"If the Islamic Republic had not act wisely, the crisis which occurred in ...
www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/library/ news/iran/2004/iran-040904-irna02.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Oak Terrace Property Owners Association
... an effective web site, we hope to improve communication in our busy worlds,
nip any crisis in the bud and nourish the idea of being a \'good neighbor\'.
ottawa-association.tripod.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Jamestown Foundation
... has been so decisive: Moscow has tried to nip the crisis in the bud, rather
than intervening only after many lives have been lost, as it used to. ...
www.jamestown.org/publications_details. php?volume_id=6&issue_id=372&article_id=3666 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Lateline - 18/5/2000: Dogs of War . Australian Broadcasting Corp
... trained along the lines of some of these special forces with a UN slant which
could get in at the beginning and really try to nip the crisis in the bud. ...
www.sandline.com/white/can_ the_private_sector_do_better.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search