ha salvado los muebles

English translation: (1) to recover, get over//(2) overcome, being out of danger

01:44 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ha salvado los muebles
pero que, al menos, en el corto plazo ha salvado los muebles con el acuerdo tácito alcanzado con la mayoría chií de que los norteamericanos organizan las elecciones y éstos las ganan, aunque de momento no puedan presentarse con sus verdaderos colores.
SarahClarkG
English translation:(1) to recover, get over//(2) overcome, being out of danger
Explanation:
Hola Sarah,
Lo que entiendo por "salvar los muebles" es (1) recuperarse, o bien (2) salir de un apuro o dificultad o estar fuera de peligro, pero a la mejor me equivoco.
Prueba a ver si tiene sentido en tu contexto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

superar una dificultad, un apuro= to overcome

recuperarse verbo reflexivo to recover, get over

Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 02:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso de la frase *salvar los muebles* en otro contexto:

\"...El Anderlecht puede ***salvar los muebles*** si gana al Valencia\' ...
Valencia que su equipo ***\"aún puede salvar los muebles\"*** si vence a los de Ranieri, ...\"
www.lukor.com/deportes/noticias/0411/23202140.htm

Me imagino que la expresión viene de la comparación con un incendio, en el que la víctima del infortunio trata hasta el útlimo momento de por lo menos *salvar los muebles* del desastre.
Es lo que me imagino, pero tal vez estoy en un error.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5has saved the day
Marcelo González
4 +1has managed to patch things up
neilmac
4 +1has saved the situation
Refugio
4has managed to escape(stave off) disaster/limit the damage in the short term....
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1(1) to recover, get over//(2) overcome, being out of danger
Oso (X)
4has salvaged things
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(1) to recover, get over//(2) overcome, being out of danger


Explanation:
Hola Sarah,
Lo que entiendo por "salvar los muebles" es (1) recuperarse, o bien (2) salir de un apuro o dificultad o estar fuera de peligro, pero a la mejor me equivoco.
Prueba a ver si tiene sentido en tu contexto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

superar una dificultad, un apuro= to overcome

recuperarse verbo reflexivo to recover, get over

Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 02:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso de la frase *salvar los muebles* en otro contexto:

\"...El Anderlecht puede ***salvar los muebles*** si gana al Valencia\' ...
Valencia que su equipo ***\"aún puede salvar los muebles\"*** si vence a los de Ranieri, ...\"
www.lukor.com/deportes/noticias/0411/23202140.htm

Me imagino que la expresión viene de la comparación con un incendio, en el que la víctima del infortunio trata hasta el útlimo momento de por lo menos *salvar los muebles* del desastre.
Es lo que me imagino, pero tal vez estoy en un error.
Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Yo si te creo Oso, porque hace mucho sentido, sobre todo con el ejemplo que pusiste de los equipos. "To save the furniture" segurito que no es!
2 hrs
  -> Adriana, me da mucho gusto que me creas. Aprecio y agradezco mucho tu agrí. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has managed to escape(stave off) disaster/limit the damage in the short term....


Explanation:
this expression is the same as the French "sauver les meubles" and means literally "to save the furniture", in other words, when things are so bad that your house is about to be repossessed and the bailiffs are about to come in and carry off the furniture, someone makes an eleventh hour move and - albeit perhaps termporaily - managed to stave off the impending disaster.
Numerous translations are possible - I would say something like - they managed to stave off disaster in the short term, or something to that effect depending on the tone of the rest of your text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 08:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cobble up a solution
to patch things OVER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 08:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

temporarily - oooppss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 06:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salvage something from the wreckage

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has saved the situation


Explanation:
nfamous Dail 'walk-out' saved the Government
... I am glad I was the single individual who saved the situation for the Government,
and perhaps, incidentally, for the country. ...
www.hoganstand.com/general/ identity/extras/dail/stories/walkout.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-17 08:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

011mar05
... Togo: How dialogue and sanctions saved the situation - 11/03/2005.
Kofi Akosah-Sarpong, EXPO TIMES, Ottawa, Canada ...
www.expotimes.net/backissuesjan/jan05/011mar05.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

neutral  moken: Hi Ruth. In English, would this convey the idea that the end result is acceptable yet unsatisfactory, i.e. not what one would have initially set out to accomplish, or would "salvage" be needed? :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> Salvage is good

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has salvaged things


Explanation:
?

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has managed to patch things up


Explanation:
IMO this better expresses the "chapucero" nature of current ME political "solutions" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-21 21:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the \"matiz\" or slant you want to give the piece...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Yes, in the sense that the end result is acceptable yet unsatisfactory - this is what "salvar los..." really means. Would "salvage a situation" convey this meaning too? :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> Salvage a situation is perfect IMO :-)

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has saved the day


Explanation:
As a commmon expression used to praise a job well done, this may be just the phrase you're looking for. :-)

We’d all be sitting back hearing nothing from the Government but...the Coalition has saved the day!"
http://www.ausculture.com/archives/000785.html

"Mayor Tremblay has saved the day, and the World Aquatic Championships will indeed be held..."
http://www.parl.gc.ca/38/1/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/054...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A200...
Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search