IRAK HACIA EL GIRÓN CHIÍ

English translation: IRAK: TOWARDS A SHII GIRÓN

13:41 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: IRAK HACIA EL GIRÓN CHIÍ
IRAK HACIA EL GIRÓN CHIÍ
an article about the iraqi elections. I cannto find the meaning of girón anywhere
SarahClarkG
English translation:IRAK: TOWARDS A SHII GIRÓN
Explanation:
Girón (Jose Antonio Girón de Velasco), a member of the Falange, was Ministry of Labour under Franco governments in the 1940s. He intruduced a sort of welfare system in the fascist Spain. Of course, no Englishperson (and apparently, neither a Spanish one) will understand the reference. If you know of a right wind politician who applied a leftist policy, that could convey the same meaning. IN any case, the article probably explains the sense.
Selected response from:

aldazabal
Grading comment
mmmm, maybe... I think the author will have to be consulted, he is from El Pais newspaper so perhaps this is correct
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bay of Pigs
Ross Andrew Parker
4 +1Iraq turns towards the Shias
Robert Jones
4IRAK: TOWARDS A SHII GIRÓN
aldazabal
3the turn around
Gabo Pena
3devastation
canaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IRAK HACIA EL GIRÓN CHIÍ
devastation


Explanation:
could be 'jiron' = shreds/tatters so, Iraq facing devastation or something like that

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it was written by the deputy director of El País, I don't think it is a spelling error!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it was written by the deputy director of El País, I don't think it is a spelling error!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IRAK HACIA EL GIRÓN CHIÍ
Bay of Pigs


Explanation:
Playa Girón = Bay of Pigs

I'd say you have to consider the broader context to choose the best translation of this fragment. "Iraq: Toward a Shiite Bay of Pigs"

The Bay of Pigs Invasion (also known in Cuba as La Playa Girón after a beach in the Bay of Pigs where the landing took place) was a United States planned and funded landing by armed Cuban exiles on southern Cuba in an attempt to overthrow the Cuban socialist government of Fidel Castro in 1961. Castro's government had previously deposed the U.S.-backed dictator Fulgencio Batista. The resulting fiasco of the invasion attempt has been studied as an ideal case of groupthink and poor decision making.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Christina Courtright: absolutely perfect (your longer version Iraq: etc) - everyone else is too young to know what Playa Girón was??? It's like a 20th century Waterloo!
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IRAK HACIA EL GIRÓN CHIÍ
Iraq turns towards the Shias


Explanation:
I suspect the this title refers to fact that the Shias have become the government for the first time after centuris of Sunni Arab domination. Hence a pretty big turn - perhaps even a U-turn?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-18 14:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnn.com/2005/WORLD/meast/02/13/iraq.main/

Robert Jones
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
the word "girón" seems to be a false friend here, it is too tempting to assum it is related to "giro"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss: Sure!La coalición chií gana sobradamente las elecciones. La comisión electoral..http://www.plus.es/codigo/noticias/ficha_noticia.asp?id=4512...
16 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the word "girón" seems to be a false friend here, it is too tempting to assum it is related to "giro"

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IRAK HACIA EL GIRÓN CHIÍ
IRAK: TOWARDS A SHII GIRÓN


Explanation:
Girón (Jose Antonio Girón de Velasco), a member of the Falange, was Ministry of Labour under Franco governments in the 1940s. He intruduced a sort of welfare system in the fascist Spain. Of course, no Englishperson (and apparently, neither a Spanish one) will understand the reference. If you know of a right wind politician who applied a leftist policy, that could convey the same meaning. IN any case, the article probably explains the sense.

aldazabal
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
mmmm, maybe... I think the author will have to be consulted, he is from El Pais newspaper so perhaps this is correct

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the turn around


Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 02:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the big turn around

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
again, I think it is a false friend, and does not mean "giro"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: again, I think it is a false friend, and does not mean "giro"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search