sociogremial

English translation: labor union associate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociogremial
English translation:labor union associate
Entered by: SandraV

17:43 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: sociogremial
"El Centro de Documentación y Estudios actualmente tiene tres áreas operativas: Mujer, Sociogremial e Institucional."
Victor Hart
labor union associate
Explanation:
Trade union - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Translate this page
Trade union. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. ... A union (labor union in American English; trade union, sometimes trades union, in British English; either labour union ... workers are not required to associate with a union at all. ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labor_union
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Professions & Trade or Professions/Trade
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 -1guild member-related
Denise De Pe�a
4labor union associate
SandraV
4 -1socio-union
Andrea Macarie
3 -1union membership
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
socio-union


Explanation:
... Espacio Alternativo; Coordinator of the socio-union workshop; 7 November 2003.
Patronat Català pro Europa; Executive Director; 23 September 2003 ...
europub.wz-berlin.de/Data/reports/ DELPHI%20CR/D6-5%20DELPHI%20Country%20Report%20ES.pdf

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): socio-union is not English
40 mins
  -> well then, we should squash this site, don´t we???

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor union associate


Explanation:
Trade union - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Translate this page
Trade union. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. ... A union (labor union in American English; trade union, sometimes trades union, in British English; either labour union ... workers are not required to associate with a union at all. ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labor_union

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Wikipedia collects stuff....:)
34 mins
  -> Hmmm...

agree  bigedsenior: this will work
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Bigedsenior!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
guild member-related


Explanation:
pertaining to the members of the guild

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): members of what guild Denise? In the US, we have a Writer';s Guild and that would come under Professions/Trades....:)
32 mins
  -> According to Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition, a guild is defined as an association, so take it from there.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Professions & Trade or Professions/Trade


Explanation:
not Unions...unions are sindicatos..this means Professions [lawyer, doctor, Indian Chief [that's a joke] or Trade [Electrician, Plumber}

and where do we put translator????????

Under Profession of course.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-24 18:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Professions/Trades



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-24 18:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say: Trade Associations..

they work in three areas: Women\'s Issues, Institutions and Professional Trade Associations....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Macarie: I don´t think this option is suitful
1 hr
  -> Suitful? No comment....

agree  Andrée Goreux: It is quite suitable.
7 hrs

disagree  bigedsenior: In the contest of what I have added to my answer, you will have to agree that you missed this one.
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
union membership


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-25 04:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to come from the site of teh text.
Área Sociogremial: Trabaja en el análisis, sistematización de información, difusión, capacitación y asesoramiento sobre temas laborales y agrarios, con énfasis en historia y actualidad del <<<sindicalismo>>> y las organizaciones campesinas en Paraguay. Edita dos revistas mensuales, el Informativo Laboral y el Informativo Campesino y tiene una Escuela de Capacitación.
http://www.cde.org.py/acerca.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): see why I disagree? Unions are sindicatos..,not gremios professionales bigedsenior..
30 mins
  -> Jane, see my latest reference. Besides I didn't say "gremios profesionales". (one "s")




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search