los poderes públicos han sido secuestrados

English translation: public authorities have been forced to take a back seat role

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los poderes públicos han sido secuestrados
English translation:public authorities have been forced to take a back seat role
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:29 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / estado de derecho
Spanish term or phrase: los poderes públicos han sido secuestrados
Es parte de una lista de considerandos para solicitar medidas especiales de protección de un grupo de ciudadanos que sufre de persecución política

"Los Poderes Públicos se encuentran secuestrados y subordinados a las órdenes del Poder Ejecutivo"
Yvonne Becker
public authorities have beenf forced to take a back seat role
Explanation:
and take orders from the executive branch [or president]

the hijacking thing doesn't work here..

or the public authorities have been forced to play a subordinate role and take orders from the executive branch

executive power doesn't work either..it's the president..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-25 14:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public authorities have been forced to take a back seat and take orders from the executive branch or president

unless this refers to the US, I would avoid executive branch..if it refers to Spain...maybe president...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-25 14:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... takes a back seat to death, conquest, domination and exploitation. ...
Many journalists and public authorities such as legislators, magistrates, ...
www.crid.or.cr/crid/CD_EIRD_Informa/ ing/No4_2001/pagina14.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Introduction by:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... strategy when he apparently referred to social policy being in the ‘back seat’
of Europe. ... innovation and the public authorities must support them. ...
www.ul.ie/iair/documents/lecture0405.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public authorities have beenf forced to take a back seat role
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5branches of government - government powers
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4public powers have been kidnapped/hijacked
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los poderes públicos han sido secuestrados
public powers have been kidnapped/hijacked


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 03:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Powers =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los poderes públicos han sido secuestrados
branches of government - government powers


Explanation:
Checks and balances - definition of Checks and balances in ...
... so that no branch has total power over all the functions of government. ...
is sometimes referred to as the "fourth branch of power" or "fourth estate" ...
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Checks_and_balances

Checks and balances... of checks and balances if no one branch of government holds total power and ... to as the "fourth branch of power" or "Quick Facts about: fourth estate ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/c/ch/checks_and_balances.htm


Poderes Públicos e Instituciones
Gobierno
Cortes Generales
Poder Judicial
Tribunal de Cuentas
Defensor del Pueblo
Tribunal Constitucional


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-25 06:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, have been hijacked

OJB\'s Web Site: Business... In New Zealand we have been hijacked by the \"new right\" monetarists since 1984 ... The big world powers like the USA and EU want access to exploit other ...
owen2.otago.ac.nz/Owen/XuOtherOpinions/Business.html


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los poderes públicos han sido secuestrados
public authorities have beenf forced to take a back seat role


Explanation:
and take orders from the executive branch [or president]

the hijacking thing doesn't work here..

or the public authorities have been forced to play a subordinate role and take orders from the executive branch

executive power doesn't work either..it's the president..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-25 14:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public authorities have been forced to take a back seat and take orders from the executive branch or president

unless this refers to the US, I would avoid executive branch..if it refers to Spain...maybe president...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-25 14:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... takes a back seat to death, conquest, domination and exploitation. ...
Many journalists and public authorities such as legislators, magistrates, ...
www.crid.or.cr/crid/CD_EIRD_Informa/ ing/No4_2001/pagina14.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Introduction by:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... strategy when he apparently referred to social policy being in the ‘back seat’
of Europe. ... innovation and the public authorities must support them. ...
www.ul.ie/iair/documents/lecture0405.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search