institucionalidad

English translation: institutionality / institutional character

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:institucionalidad
English translation:institutionality / institutional character
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:06 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / estado de derecho
Spanish term or phrase: institucionalidad
No aparece en mis diccionarios. Al buscar en kudoz hay una sola referencia que dice "political and governmental institutions/bodies", lo cual no encaja en mi contexto. En este caso, se refiere al funcionamiento efectivo e independiente de las isntituciones públicas de un país.

"... se destaca la preocupación de la Conferencia Episcopal por el “… protagonismo casi exclusivo del Poder Ejecutivo en la gestión del Estado. Se percibe una excesiva concentración de poder en un Gobierno en el que pareciera diluirse la autonomía de los Poderes Públicos, lo que ha creado una progresiva distorsión y hasta pérdida de la **institucionalidad**. De hecho son frecuentes las situaciones que reflejan la injerencia de un poder sobre otro. …”.
Yvonne Becker
institutionality
Explanation:
www.freedomworks.org/processor/ printer.php?issue_id=1269

http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/news/archive/20...

http://www.transparency.org/pressreleases_archive/nat_chaps_...

Rgds.
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Me gustan estas dos traducciones, pero le doy lso puntos a María Belén por ser "institutionality" la más común al parecer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2institutionality
Maria Belen
5 +1institutional character
Parrot
3Institutionalism
marybro
3institutional sense
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institutional character


Explanation:
although the article "la" should be replaced by a possessive (their).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Better late than never! This was, of course, the correct answer.
474 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institutional sense


Explanation:
"loss of institutional sense" Es lo que se me ocurre para expresar la idea. Suerte

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institutionality


Explanation:
www.freedomworks.org/processor/ printer.php?issue_id=1269

http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/news/archive/20...

http://www.transparency.org/pressreleases_archive/nat_chaps_...

Rgds.

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me gustan estas dos traducciones, pero le doy lso puntos a María Belén por ser "institutionality" la más común al parecer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Así no más es.
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo!!!!

agree  Christina Courtright: yes, even though it may not be in all dictionaries!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecourtright

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institutionalism


Explanation:
another possibility

Institutionalism
This approach sees political parties as having some capacities for adaptation, but also sees them as being “prisoners of their own history as an institution”. Aspects of the ideology a party had when it was founded, persists even though the conditions and the party- base in society have changed. Scholars of this approach claim that the party’s history determines how the party adapts to modern day challenges.

The left – right is still central in order to understand a party’s policy, but the core of these theories is to compare the partiy’s beliefs and values today with the ones at their founding. In analyzing a party’s ideological orientation we must begin by analyzing the very origin of the party.

www.answers.com

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search