la injerencia de un poder sobre otro

English translation: usurpation of powers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la injerencia de un poder sobre otro
English translation:usurpation of powers
Entered by: Christina Courtright

15:17 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / estado de derecho
Spanish term or phrase: la injerencia de un poder sobre otro
"... se destaca la preocupación de la Conferencia Episcopal por el “… protagonismo casi exclusivo del Poder Ejecutivo en la gestión del Estado. Se percibe una excesiva concentración de poder en un Gobierno en el que pareciera diluirse la autonomía de los Poderes Públicos, lo que ha creado una progresiva distorsión y hasta pérdida de la institucionalidad. De hecho son frecuentes las situaciones que reflejan **la injerencia de un poder sobre otro**. …”.

Entiendo perfectamente la idea, pero ando tapada hoy y la verdad es que no se me ocurre cómo decirlo correctamente en inglés. Muchas gracias por adelantado por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
usurpation of powers
Explanation:
explicitly:
84145 -- State v. Chacon-Bringuez -- Rulon -- Kansas Court of Appeals
... A usurpation of powers exists when there is a significant interference by one
department with operations of another department. ...
www.kscourts.org/kscases/ctapp/2001/20010223/84145.htm

The War Powers Resolution
... In the end, they would argue that the presidency itself had grown too powerful,
that a usurpation of powers by the President from the Congress was ...
www.ford.utexas.edu/library/speeches/770411.htm - 18k -

Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the interference of one branch of government with another
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5usurpation of powers
Christina Courtright
4 +1interference of one authority in the other's affairs
CMJ_Trans (X)
5the injerence of a force upon another
Andrea Macarie
4the intrusion of one level of power into another one
Ricardo Eid
3the interference of one power with another
George Rabel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interference of one authority in the other's affairs


Explanation:
one way

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the injerence of a force upon another


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 15:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb interference

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the interference of one power with another


Explanation:
Ua opción.. suerte!

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the intrusion of one level of power into another one


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the interference of one branch of government with another


Explanation:
branches of government
- executive
- legislative
- judicial...

in all Western democracies and some may have other things too...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usurpation of powers


Explanation:
explicitly:
84145 -- State v. Chacon-Bringuez -- Rulon -- Kansas Court of Appeals
... A usurpation of powers exists when there is a significant interference by one
department with operations of another department. ...
www.kscourts.org/kscases/ctapp/2001/20010223/84145.htm

The War Powers Resolution
... In the end, they would argue that the presidency itself had grown too powerful,
that a usurpation of powers by the President from the Congress was ...
www.ford.utexas.edu/library/speeches/770411.htm - 18k -



Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search