International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Avance de Gestión

English translation: management / performance progress report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Avance de Gestión
English translation:management / performance progress report
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:21 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Public policy/administration
Spanish term or phrase: Avance de Gestión
Context: ...es imposible hacer un seguimiento público del gasto destinado a este programa desde documentos como el Presupuesto de Egresos de la Federación (PEF), el Avance de Gestión, o la Cuenta de la Hacienda Pública.

This is in a document regarding public spending for particular programs in Mexico. The term "avance de gestión" appears to be fairly common in Latin American Spanish, though I findng the term to be difficult to translate.
Ian Macdonald
management / performance progress report
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Yes, gestión is always a tough one. "Progress report" sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5management / performance progress report
Yvonne Becker
4Negotiation progress
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avance de Gestión
Negotiation progress


Explanation:
one option

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Avance de Gestión
management / performance progress report


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, gestión is always a tough one. "Progress report" sounds good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Christina Courtright: even "progress report" alone is ok - love that word "gestión" - the bane of translators worldwide
3 mins
  -> You're absolutely right. Pgrogress report alone perfectly translates the idea

agree  Maria Boschero: Yes. Management progress sounds correct.
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  RNolder (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search