ley habilitante

English translation: fast track authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley habilitante
English translation:fast track authority
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

16:29 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ley habilitante
Se refiere a una ley mediante la cual se le otorgan poderes especiales a un presidente de tomar decisiones obviando los procedimientos corrientes como la aprobación por parte del Congreso o la Asamblea Nacional. Esta ley no le concede poderes ilimitados al presidente; su intención es agilizar algunos procesos
Yvonne Becker
fast track act
Explanation:
El camino a hacer a un lado la facultadad legislativa, deliberativa de las asambleas; es un paso tendiente a la dictadura. En USA, hay muchos antecedentes, desde el siglo antepasado, pero el más reciente es el de Clinton, que obtuvo "fast track capability" para firmar tratados comerciales, y este Bush, que siguió la costumbre.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fast track act
Ricardo Eid
4 +2empowering law
Giovanni Rengifo
4enabling law
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empowering law


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Creo que es la más acorde al tema legal, fue la que usé en una reciente traducción. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!
29 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fast track act


Explanation:
El camino a hacer a un lado la facultadad legislativa, deliberativa de las asambleas; es un paso tendiente a la dictadura. En USA, hay muchos antecedentes, desde el siglo antepasado, pero el más reciente es el de Clinton, que obtuvo "fast track capability" para firmar tratados comerciales, y este Bush, que siguió la costumbre.

Ricardo Eid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): fast-track authority
4 hrs
  -> Gracias por la adición, Margarita.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Si el público es estadounidense. No sé si resulta aplicable a otros países. Saludos =:)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo. Ve la nota que le puse arriba a Smash.

agree  Christina Courtright: yes, authority (for US)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecourtright.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling law


Explanation:
en·a·ble (-nbl) KEY

TRANSITIVE VERB:
en·a·bled , en·a·bling , en·a·bles

To supply with the means, knowledge, or opportunity; make able: a hole in the fence that enabled us to watch; techniques that enable surgeons to open and repair the heart.
To make feasible or possible: funds that will enable construction of new schools.
To give legal power, capacity, or sanction to: a law enabling the new federal agency.
To make operational; activate: enabled the computer's modem; enable a nuclear warhead.


OTHER FORMS:
en·abler (Noun)

See Thesaurus


Visit our partner's site


Provided by Houghton Mifflin
eReference -- Download this interactive reference software to your desktop computer




More on Yahoo! Education
• Online and On-Campus Degree Programs
MBAs - Technology Management - Education - Health - More


• College & Grad School - A Comprehensive Guide
College Search - Test Prep - Application Tips - Scholarship Search




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 16:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONAPRI
... The 49 decree-laws approved under the Enabling Law -special legislative powers granted to the President by the ... Included is the full text of the Enabling Law as well. ...
www.conapri.org/framelist.asp?sec=120110


CONAPRI
... Tourism. The Enabling Law\'s 49 Decrees ... Regulations of the decree with the rank and force of law to promote and protect investments ...
www.conapri.org/framelist.asp?sec=120100

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search