apropiacion

English translation: adoption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apropiacion
English translation:adoption

12:00 Sep 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: apropiacion
Heading of a subsection of regional development conference document

La apropiación de los ODM como condición para su realización

possiblity
taking ownership of the MDGs as a condition for their achievement

incorporation of the MDGs as a condition for their achievement
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
adoption
Explanation:
my sugg.
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adoption
Mercedes L.
4 +2appropriation
Mercedes Davila
5appropriation // annexation
Jonia Tamburi
4adaptation
Security


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adoption


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
10 mins
  -> Tks Hazel!

agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins
  -> Tks Marina!

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptation


Explanation:
"adaptation" o "tailoring" en el sentido de "propio para ..."
.. adaptation of the Millennium Development Goals...


Security

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriation


Explanation:
BLACKS'S LAW DICTIONARY: Appropiation: The act of appropriating or setting apart; prescribing the destination of a thing; dessignating the use or application of a fund

Mercedes Davila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Oliva
10 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appropriation // annexation


Explanation:
The terms: annexation, appropriation and incorporation are correct terms to use in this context. The meaning is to incorporate by joining or uniting.


I hope that helps!


Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search