funcionario por oposicion

English translation: Official/ civil servant selected by oposición / public competition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funcionario por oposicion
English translation:Official/ civil servant selected by oposición / public competition
Entered by: mar52

16:25 Oct 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: funcionario por oposicion
no further context - in a list of appointments held by a person.
Paul Lambert
United States
officer by oposiciones (public competition)
Explanation:
Without further context I think they refer to:

Oposiciones: Exams (public competition) that applicants for a public-sector job, which are for life, must pass.
Collins Eng - Sp Dictionary

REGLAMENTO DE CONCURSO POR OPOSICIÓN ... del cargo será declarado como tal por el Consejo Universitario y será provisto. mediante concurso por oposición ...www.uepo.net/Gaceta70.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-04 16:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry OFFICIAL - functionary - clek - civil servant (Depende para quién es, qué repartición pública...)

Official selected by oposición / public competition

Hope it helps!

Selected response from:

mar52
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5officer by oposiciones (public competition)
mar52
5 +2civil servant (selected) by competitive examination
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1tenured civil servant
Rebecca Jowers
5civil servant having taking a civil service exam or passed the civil service exam
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
officer by oposiciones (public competition)


Explanation:
Without further context I think they refer to:

Oposiciones: Exams (public competition) that applicants for a public-sector job, which are for life, must pass.
Collins Eng - Sp Dictionary

REGLAMENTO DE CONCURSO POR OPOSICIÓN ... del cargo será declarado como tal por el Consejo Universitario y será provisto. mediante concurso por oposición ...www.uepo.net/Gaceta70.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-04 16:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry OFFICIAL - functionary - clek - civil servant (Depende para quién es, qué repartición pública...)

Official selected by oposición / public competition

Hope it helps!



mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Most civil service positions in Spain -including university professorships- are awarded this way.
7 mins
  -> Así dice precisamente el Collins. En Argentina es común el Concurso de oposición y antecedentes o directamente el Concurso de antecedentes. Claro es Official. Gracias translatol!

agree  Anita J.
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana.

agree  milliecoquis: agree
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias milliecoquis.

agree  JudyK
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias JudyK.

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenured civil servant


Explanation:
i.e., civil servant who has passed a competitive civil service exam ("oposición") and thus is "titular" of his post, rather than "interino"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastore?o: correct
22 hrs
  -> Thanks pastoreño

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil servant having taking a civil service exam or passed the civil service exam


Explanation:
is how I would say it..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil servant (selected) by competitive examination


Explanation:
You don't need to say "selected"; the phrase can stand without it. Or you could use "recruited." The important part is "competitive examination."

He became **a civil servant by competitive examination**. It was highly competitive and candidates were chosen from all over the British Isles. ...
www.ucd.ie/cosei/articles/tsaoi.htm

... competitive class shall include all positions for which it is practicable to determine the merit and fitness of applicants **by competitive examination** . ...
www.cs.state.ny.us/SSD-online/Manuals/ SPMM/0600JurisClass/0620ClassifiedCivilService2.htm

LOCAL AUTHORITIES (OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES) ACT, 1926 SECTION **Selection by competitive examination**. 8.—(1) Subject to such exceptions as are or may be made by or under this Act, the Commissioners shall select every ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA39Y1926S8.html

KPSC Services Page3) **Only by Competitive Examination**. The following Rules/ Regulations framed by the State Government are being followed by the KPSC in recruiting candidates ...
kpsc.kar.nic.in/services.htm

Personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York... the commissioner of citywide administrative services not to be practicable to ascertain the merit and fitness of applicants **by competitive examination**. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dcas/html/resources/prr_rule3.shtml



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Yes, your competitive examination is better than public competition,
12 days
  -> That's very kind of you!

agree  liz askew: I have just found this as I am translating a CV! Thank you!
1444 days
  -> Thanks, Liz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search