COMISARIA GENERAL DE ESTRANJERIA Y DOCUMENTACION

English translation: Department/Office of Immigration and Documentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:COMISARIA GENERAL DE EXTRANJERIA Y DOCUMENTACION
English translation:Department/Office of Immigration and Documentation
Entered by: brandtrad

16:10 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Spanish term or phrase: COMISARIA GENERAL DE ESTRANJERIA Y DOCUMENTACION
This is from a document for a state refugee organisation inMadrid, Spain
brandtrad
Department/Office of Immigration and Documentation
Explanation:
As usual, many of these titles defy exact translation, not having exact equivalents in other countries.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Police Department of Alien Affairs and Documentation
Marina Soldati
4Department/Office of Immigration and Documentation
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Police Department of Alien Affairs and Documentation


Explanation:
Secretariat of State for Immigration and Emigration
... Directorate of Police Affairs (General Police Department of Alien Affairs and
Documentation) when these bodies have competence to rule on such matters. ...
extranjeros.mtas.es/en/general/Procedimientos_Solicitudes_index.html - 63k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
10 mins
  -> Thanks Paola

agree  Hebe Martorella
52 mins
  -> Thanks Hebe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department/Office of Immigration and Documentation


Explanation:
As usual, many of these titles defy exact translation, not having exact equivalents in other countries.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search