polo

English translation: pole (of excellence)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polo
English translation:pole (of excellence)

10:27 Mar 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: polo
Establecer una red entre los departamentos universitarios y centros públicos de investigación excelentes de las regiones participantes. Es decir, definir un polo de excelencia investigadora entre los socios del proyecto
Andrea Boyd
pole (of excellence)
Explanation:
This is the translation of "polo de excelencia" used in the EU, and it appears on quite a few UK government and institutional websites.

The two institutes collaborate at scientific and technical level to set up a pole of excellence in high throughput proteomics. The X-ray diffraction group ...
www.ccp4.ac.uk/ccp4/jobs/msg00165.html

research facilities in a European pole of excellence? Should the Commission try to. develop specific criteria to control such state aid? ...
www.dti.gov.uk/ccp/stateaid/pdfs/saiconsultuk.pdf

Do you think that large firms should be entitled to state aid, eg to establish research facilities in a European pole of excellence? ...
www.scdi.org.uk/file.php?id=2285

enhance Europe’s position as a pole of excellence in higher education;. •. encourage student and staff mobility between European and non European countries; ...
www.lgib.gov.uk/representation/ cor/archive/data/plenary-session/09-04-2003/6.pdf

Erasmus World programme aims to enhance Europe’s position as a pole of excellence in higher education; encourage. student and staff mobility between ...
www.lgib.gov.uk/media/learning2.pdf

"It is this unique ability to act as a pole of excellence and to offer, to the wider collectivity, a well consolidated network of contacts, ...
blogs.warwick.ac.uk/ajtaylor/ entry/linking_thick_institutionalsim

its aim is to encourage the development of a "pole of excellence" with an international vocation in the fields of telecommunications and Information ...
www.kewney.co.uk/articles/040223-azur.html

maintain ESA as Europe’s pole of excellence. The legal framework should move in parallel to the institutional evolution. Several scenarios ...
www.wales.gov.uk/keypubassemeuropeancomm2/ content/euleg050530/9032-05.pdf -

Salamons Way in Dagenham) and some of which in support of an existing pole of excellence. (such as the Brent Emergency Care and Diagnostic Centre facility ...
www.london.gov.uk/assembly/budgmtgs/ 2003/budjul17/budjul17item06apps.pdf -

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
A most impressive response. I'm very grateful. Thank you.
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pole (of excellence)
Rebecca Jowers
4center (of excellence) (in this context)
Francesca Callegari


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center (of excellence) (in this context)


Explanation:
http://www.ricercaitaliana.it/centri/dettaglio_en-CE00558844...

Francesca Callegari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pole (of excellence)


Explanation:
This is the translation of "polo de excelencia" used in the EU, and it appears on quite a few UK government and institutional websites.

The two institutes collaborate at scientific and technical level to set up a pole of excellence in high throughput proteomics. The X-ray diffraction group ...
www.ccp4.ac.uk/ccp4/jobs/msg00165.html

research facilities in a European pole of excellence? Should the Commission try to. develop specific criteria to control such state aid? ...
www.dti.gov.uk/ccp/stateaid/pdfs/saiconsultuk.pdf

Do you think that large firms should be entitled to state aid, eg to establish research facilities in a European pole of excellence? ...
www.scdi.org.uk/file.php?id=2285

enhance Europe’s position as a pole of excellence in higher education;. •. encourage student and staff mobility between European and non European countries; ...
www.lgib.gov.uk/representation/ cor/archive/data/plenary-session/09-04-2003/6.pdf

Erasmus World programme aims to enhance Europe’s position as a pole of excellence in higher education; encourage. student and staff mobility between ...
www.lgib.gov.uk/media/learning2.pdf

"It is this unique ability to act as a pole of excellence and to offer, to the wider collectivity, a well consolidated network of contacts, ...
blogs.warwick.ac.uk/ajtaylor/ entry/linking_thick_institutionalsim

its aim is to encourage the development of a "pole of excellence" with an international vocation in the fields of telecommunications and Information ...
www.kewney.co.uk/articles/040223-azur.html

maintain ESA as Europe’s pole of excellence. The legal framework should move in parallel to the institutional evolution. Several scenarios ...
www.wales.gov.uk/keypubassemeuropeancomm2/ content/euleg050530/9032-05.pdf -

Salamons Way in Dagenham) and some of which in support of an existing pole of excellence. (such as the Brent Emergency Care and Diagnostic Centre facility ...
www.london.gov.uk/assembly/budgmtgs/ 2003/budjul17/budjul17item06apps.pdf -



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
A most impressive response. I'm very grateful. Thank you.
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good references. I think it's OK for this context.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel. This may be "Eurospeak", but if it is, it appears to have been fully "transposed" in the UK.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search