industria del juicio

English translation: suing culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:industria del juicio
English translation:suing culture
Entered by: Marina Torroja

17:25 Mar 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Conversation
Spanish term or phrase: industria del juicio
Este es un párrafo de una traducción que explica la idiosincracia Argentina: ...La solidaridad hacia el prójimo no es compartida, con la "gran industria del juicio" no pueden ayudar a alguien si se cae y aca vas a ver a 15 personas que le mueven la nuca ...
Necesito saber como se utiliza en inglés norteamericano esta expresión "la gran industria del juicio"
Gracias a todos
Marina Torroja
Argentina
suing culture
Explanation:
think this is right - thousands of google hits
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suing culture
Edward Tully
5 +1lawsuit-happy culture
Henry Hinds
5 +1litigation craze
Rebecca Jowers
4sue-happy society
Coral Getino
4legal industry
The LT>EN Guy
4the great lawsuits industry
Carlos Ramos-Mattei
3 +1"taking to court industry"
MikeGarcia
4industria del juicio
Juan Hernández
3the industrialized legal system
Robert Forstag
3the great legal machine
Chris Pott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la industria del juicio
the industrialized legal system


Explanation:
I think that this is the sense.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"taking to court industry"


Explanation:
Literal.

Yo pondría algo así como "the great abuses that make taking people to court an industry".

Como decía Borges, hay que traducir ideas y conceptos, no palabra.

Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-03-25 17:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...palabraS!!!
Perdón. Typo.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.-

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the great legal machine


Explanation:
Suerte

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industria del juicio


Explanation:
Hola, creo que sería una buena idea dejarlo tal cual y explicar el fenómeno con algo como:
"labourer´s sue..."
Espero que te ayude. Suerte.



    Reference: http://www.paideianet.com.ar/industria.htm
    Reference: http://archives.econ.utah.edu/archives/reconquista-popular/2...
Juan Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the great lawsuits industry


Explanation:
También: lawsuits mania; otra: knee-jerk lawsuits; más largo: trigger happy about lawsuits...

Carlos Ramos-Mattei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suing culture


Explanation:
think this is right - thousands of google hits

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: the suing culture
43 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Paula Hernández
1 hr
  -> thank you Paula

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): o the lawsuit culture
4 hrs
  -> thank you Rosa

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sue-happy society


Explanation:
Hay muchas referencias en google!

Mr Minority: Republicans Trying to Clean Up "Sue Happy" Society
Republicans Trying to Clean Up "Sue Happy" Society. The blight of the frivolous lawsuit and people not taking responsibility for their own neglect has ...
mrminority.blogspot.com/2005/04/republicans-trying-to-clean-up-sue.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: QUESTIONS!
... I'm not wondering about a law suit to "get rich", and I ASLO happen to have a problem with the "sue-happy" society that we live in. ...
www.rxlist.com/rxboard/ultram.pl?read=1573 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Info on Neurontin - BrainTalk Communities - Neurology Support ...
... I don't like the sue-happy society we're in, but in some cases, it is definitely appropriate to sue. IP: Logged. All times are ET (US). ...
neuro-mancer.mgh.harvard.edu/ubb/Forum21/HTML/000099.html - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

GoErie.com Discussion Forums - Print Page
... I don't disagree with you about us being a "sue" happy society, but I think the trial lawyers are more to blame than us as individuals. ...
cgi.goerie.com/cgi-bin/yabb_goerie/YaBB.cgi?board=news02_cat;action=print;num=1101154597 - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

stupid lawsuits, frivolous lawsuit, lawsuit abuse, lawsuits
These disagreements, whether large and small in nature, can quickly escalate to an all out war in today’s sue happy society. When people get mad, ...
www.power-of-attorneys.com/misery_loves_company.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Wake Up and Smell the Lawyers, wake up and smell the lawyers book ...
And the point is this: In order to stand a fighting chance in today's sue happy society, you'd better know the lawyers better than they know themselves. ...
www.power-of-attorneys.com/wakeup.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawsuit-happy culture


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 297 for "lawsuit happy culture".

También se habla de "ambulance chasing (lawyers)", o sea abogados voraces que quieren sacar provecho de la situación del accidentado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think "culture" is the key. Perhaps "litigation-happy culture" (341 refs).
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel, that's another one.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal industry


Explanation:
why not just: the legal industry. this IS what the author is trying to convey after all...

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: The term is widely used; however as used it does not convey that idea.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigation craze


Explanation:
This is another option I've seen.

The litigation craze in USA is insane (legally someone ELSE ia always to blame for one's unbelievable stupidity). And dammit, it's leaking acroos the ...
listserv.uga.edu/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0402b&L=conch-l&D=0&P=12389

... c) litigation craze: this is part of the fear and insecurity I mentioned above: everyone is afraid of being sued and insurance companies and lawyers are ...
heikorudolph.net/journal/journal.htm

A new litigation craze is slicing across America, and what we're seeing now is just the tip of it. ...
www.asuwebdevil.com/issues/2003/01/28/

For the past five years, Stossel has attacked junk science, corporate welfare, the litigation craze, and America's culture of victimology. ...
www.jewishworldreview.com/michelle/malkin072100.asp

The bottom line: For better or worse, the litigation craze and lawyers probably aren’t going away any time soon – so there’s an underlying macro-trend that ...
www.investorideas.com/insiderscorner/Articles/Every_Minute....

A new litigation craze is sweeping America. Producers and sellers of food and drink are facing lawsuits claiming that they are responsible for obesity.
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,8128-1162090,00.html

.. which can help insulate your practice from today’s litigation craze. What’s more, referring to this list and studying its suggestions might help remind ...
www.chiroeco.com/article/2002/2002.php3?article=0702f2&menu...

... litigation. For couples who don't want to participate in America's litigation craze, divorce mediation seems like a panacea. Using ...
www.fact.on.ca/newpaper/wp99110a.htm

... I also had been watching the litigation craze and the court battles over limited personal responsibility in the US, and I was really apprehensive about what ...
triad.bizjournals.com/triad/stories/2003/11/03/story3.html?page=3



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adam




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search