acta electoral

English translation: (certified) election returns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta electoral
English translation:(certified) election returns
Entered by: Simon Bruni

10:03 Mar 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / elections
Spanish term or phrase: acta electoral
Hello. This is from a document marketing electronic electoral systems:

"Recuento automático de papeletas o de **actas electorales** en localizaciones centralizadas"

and:

"Transmisión de **actas electorales**
Diseño e implantación de redes de comunicaciones que permitan una transmisión rápida y eficiente, independientemente del sistema de votación."

"Certificate of Election" (whatever that is!) is "acta de diputado" according to the Oxford dictionary, which leaves me wandering what "acta electoral" could be, or whether it's the same thing as "... de diputado"

I need the UK English term if possible please.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
(certified) election returns
Explanation:
"acta electoral" in Spain is the "certified election returns" prepared to send in after the votes are counted at the "mesa electoral"

I believe the expression "transmission of election returns" will fit the context of your text.

(the expression "election returns" in this sense is used both in the UK and the US)

Analyse the election returns and samples of the ballot papers from a range of ... Section 2: Analysis of the NDC election returns. Findings ...
www.neighbourhood.gov.uk/displaypagedoc.asp?id=252

Amendment of provision about inspection of election returns 7. In regulation 10 of the 2001 Regulations (return and declaration of election expenses) - ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2002/20021871.htm

Election returns 50. within 35 days after the day on which the result of The Election is declared every candidate at The Election shall deliver to The ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/ssi2002/draft/20021128...

HOW TO FINISH AN ELECTION?

Election Returns: § 65.014. Preparing the Precinct Returns

(a) On completion of the vote count, the presiding judge shall prepare the returns of the election for the precinct.

(b) The returns must state: (1) the total number of voters who voted at the polling place as indicated by the poll list; and (2) the total number of votes counted for each candidate and for and against each measure.
http://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/laws/glossary.shtml
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(certified) election returns
Rebecca Jowers
4electoral records/record transcript/minutes
MikeGarcia
3election certificate
Cristina Golab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
election certificate


Explanation:
I found the word in the Merl Bilingual Law Dictionary

Cristina Golab
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electoral records/record transcript/minutes


Explanation:
In Argentina and other countries, "actas electorales" are the records or minutes that the "Presidente de Mesa" who chairs the ballot table and official representatives of political parties ("Fiscales de Mesa") prepare and sign after counting the votes.
Hope it helps.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(certified) election returns


Explanation:
"acta electoral" in Spain is the "certified election returns" prepared to send in after the votes are counted at the "mesa electoral"

I believe the expression "transmission of election returns" will fit the context of your text.

(the expression "election returns" in this sense is used both in the UK and the US)

Analyse the election returns and samples of the ballot papers from a range of ... Section 2: Analysis of the NDC election returns. Findings ...
www.neighbourhood.gov.uk/displaypagedoc.asp?id=252

Amendment of provision about inspection of election returns 7. In regulation 10 of the 2001 Regulations (return and declaration of election expenses) - ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2002/20021871.htm

Election returns 50. within 35 days after the day on which the result of The Election is declared every candidate at The Election shall deliver to The ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/ssi2002/draft/20021128...

HOW TO FINISH AN ELECTION?

Election Returns: § 65.014. Preparing the Precinct Returns

(a) On completion of the vote count, the presiding judge shall prepare the returns of the election for the precinct.

(b) The returns must state: (1) the total number of voters who voted at the polling place as indicated by the poll list; and (2) the total number of votes counted for each candidate and for and against each measure.
http://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/laws/glossary.shtml


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thanks everyone




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search