panfleto

English translation: libelling, libellous leaflet

15:09 Apr 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Bar equipment
Spanish term or phrase: panfleto
Panfleto es, según el DRAE
1. m. Libelo difamatorio.
2. m. Opúsculo de carácter agresivo.

Me dicen que no equivale a pamphlet.

Contexto:
En ningún momento las personas que han creado este PANFLETO han siquiera contactado conmigo o con la administración para pedir información y contrastar los hechos. Simplemente emiten algo INCORRECTO, QUE NO REFLEJA LA VERDAD con evidente MALA FE.

En realidad se trata de una sola página (en este caso), y no de un librito o brochure.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
English translation:libelling, libellous leaflet
Explanation:
creo que puede servir; pamphlet no tiene la connotación negativa en inglés que tiene el español, pero Libelling/ous lo deja claro. Si es una sola hoja, también leaflet es lo correcto
Selected response from:

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
"libellous leaflet" aparece 62 veces en Google en contextos parecidos y creo que recoge todo lo que quiere decir el original.
Muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6libelling, libellous leaflet
Elena Rodríguez
5pamphlet
Marina56
4 +1propaganda
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1booklet / brochure / leaflet / folder (brief treatise)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1brochure
Veronica Munoz
4(a libelous/defamatory) circular/flyer
Marcelo González


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
libelling, libellous leaflet


Explanation:
creo que puede servir; pamphlet no tiene la connotación negativa en inglés que tiene el español, pero Libelling/ous lo deja claro. Si es una sola hoja, también leaflet es lo correcto

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
"libellous leaflet" aparece 62 veces en Google en contextos parecidos y creo que recoge todo lo que quiere decir el original.
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: El término propuesto sí corresponde a lo que es un panfleto: "They also complained about distortion in the media, as well as obviously well-funded but libellous leaflet attacks " http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/518949.stm
33 mins

agree  Raquel Dominguez: Claro.
58 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brochure


Explanation:
otra posibilidad... suerte!

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, *Gaby!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booklet / brochure / leaflet / folder (brief treatise)


Explanation:
Te envio algunos sinónimos de "pamphlet":

www.elook.org/dictionary/pamphlet.html - 7k

Definition:
[noun] a small book usually having a paper cover
Synonyms: booklet, brochure, folder, leaflet


[noun] a brief treatise on a subject of interest; published in the form of a booklet
Synonyms: tract


Synonyms:
Search for synonyms for PAMPHLET


Related Words:
blue book
ticket book


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a libelous/defamatory) circular/flyer


Explanation:
circular (noun)
A printed advertisement, directive, or notice intended for mass distribution.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propaganda


Explanation:
Depending on the rest of your context, this might fit. The use I have seen of "panfleto" is in the context of distorted or exaggerated propaganda.

here are some examples of this usage:

Los deméritos de Stupid White Men, sin embargo, no restan interés al conjunto: después de todo, no es un ensayo político sino un combativo panfleto, ...
www.el-mundo.es/elmundolibro/2003/09/19/no_ficcion/10639907...

... no exhaustiva, de descalificaciones e improperios recibidos da una idea de la virulencia de las respuestas: panfleto de mala fe, amalgamas, generalizaciones y ...

... el que quepa la interpretación como un gol fantasma, un penalti incierto o un ... Ahora entiendo que las canalladas que leía en este panfleto no eran producto de ...
www.pobladores.com/channels/gente_y_ciudades/EUGENE/area/3
servicios.eldiariomontanes.es/pg040621/prensa/noticias/Sociedad/200406/21/DMO-SOC-083.html

Cuando decimos: “El panfleto con los dogmas del partido fue repartido en la reunión de anoche”. ... El resultado de semejante mutación todavía es incierto. ...
www3.unileon.es/dp/dfh/ctx/1998/serna1.doc

... abandonando la anarquía de panfleto en favor de una lírica intrsopectiva ... En medio de ese incierto panorama surgió una banda que, aun estando muy ...
usuarios.lycos.es/laciudadgotica/newpage38.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-04-05 18:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcelo has indicated that my suggestion ("propaganda") does not make reference to the form in which the information in question is distributed. But "panfleto" as used in Spain (and as defined in the DRAE) does not refer to a specific form for disseminating information (leaflet, flyer, circular, brochure), but rather to the nature of the information, (DRAE: libelo, opúsculo agresivo) which can take many forms. This comment will certainly date me, but from the time I was a student at the Complutense I can vividly recall students engaging in an activity that they termed "tirando panfletos." What they were tossing from the upstairs balcony of the Facultad de Filosofía to disseminate their ideas were not pamphlets, brochures, flyers, etc. but actually "octavillas" containing (political) propaganda, and represented the only way at that time (during the Franco regime) that students could make their ideas known. The text that Antonio is translating uses the term "panfleto" because in the writer's opinion the content is "incorrecto", "no refleja la verdad", and is written "en mala fe". The writer is not refering to the specific form in which the information is expressed (pamphlet, brochure, leaflet, flyer), but rather to its content. In other respects, to address Marcelo's first comment, I never suggested using the expression "to distribute a propaganda", which is not idiomatic, but rather just "distribute propaganda."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-05 19:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another definition of "panfleto" as it is used in Spain, taken from "Clave: Diccionario de Uso del Español Actual":

1. Papel o folleto de propaganda política: Los huelguistas repartían panfetos a los transeúntes. 2. Lo que resulta excesivamente propagandístico, especialmente si es agresivo o difama: La película me pareció un panfleto a favor de la guerra.

And from the Agencia Efe's Departamento de Español Urgente:

panfleto : Evítese como equivalente a folleto. Panfleto significa siempre libelo o escrito difamatorio.
http://www.efe.es/esurgente/lenguaes/



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: Hello Rebecca. It's important to specify the form in which it was distributed. The problem is that "propaganda" can take several forms. A "circular" or a "flyer" would be much clearer. >to say they distrubuted "a propaganda" sounds a little strange
1 hr
  -> I don't believe you have understood the sense in which "panfleto" is used here. I'll try to explain above.

agree  MDI-IDM: I think this is the best rendition.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks MDI-IDM

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pamphlet


Explanation:
En Argentina se llama así la publicidad de una sóla página.

Panfleto Negro - [ Translate this page ]Aborda temas relativo a la las letras, eventos literarios, enlaces, publicación a través de Internet de obras, foros públicos y acceso a números anteriores.
www.panfletonegro.com/ - 4k

MSN Encarta - Panfleto - [ Translate this page ]Panfleto, escrito polémico, generalmente de contenido político e inspirado por algún hecho de ... Otras funciones de Encarta. Buscar en Encarta Panfleto ...
es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_961536437/Panfleto.html -

FindArticles in Panfleto por: National Institute on Deafness and ...View more ». Issues of Panfleto por: National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders. July 31, 1998 ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0GZU - 12k

panfleto (m) pamphlet

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=panf...

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search