en su carácter de (referido a una cosa, no a una persona)

English translation: given that they are // because they are

23:54 May 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Administrative acts
Spanish term or phrase: en su carácter de (referido a una cosa, no a una persona)
Los permisos otorgados, en su carácter de actos administrativos de ejecución de normativas de superior entidad jerárquica, también han expresado su respeto por el principio de preeminencia al abastecimiento interno.

Podría decir "as far as they are...." "because they are..."??? Alguna otra opción que suene mejor en inglés?

Gracias!!!!
puch
English translation:given that they are // because they are
Explanation:
Either of these options would work.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I will use "given that...", thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1given that they are // because they are
Robert Forstag
3considered to be
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given that they are // because they are


Explanation:
Either of these options would work.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
I will use "given that...", thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considered to be


Explanation:
considered to be administrative...

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as


Explanation:
"En su carácter de" or "en calidad de" are appropriately rendered in English simply with "as."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search