nacional-populismo

English translation: popular nationalism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nacional-populismo
English translation:popular nationalism
Entered by: Timothy Barton

11:59 May 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: nacional-populismo
I know you "national populism" is on the web, but many of the sites are translations, and many talk about Latin America (meaning the term is a translation, even if the document isn't). Does anyone know whether there is a more genuine equivalent in English? There are many hits for Popular Nationalism, but I don't think it's the same.
Timothy Barton
popular nationalism
Explanation:
"popular nationalism" is the way I seem to see it mostly.
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm afraid I have to go against the crowd on this one. Popular nationalism seems to be the most commonly used term, though the other options are probably right as well.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7populistic nationalism/national populism/nationalistic populism
MikeGarcia
5 +2national populism
Rebecca Jowers
4popular nationalism
Stuart Allsop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
populistic nationalism/national populism/nationalistic populism


Explanation:
Those are the usual meanings; remember Hitler's "national socialism"..(sorry, I know it's not an agreeable example).-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90
21 mins
  -> Thanks, uxia90.-

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
45 mins
  -> Honrado por su gentileza.-

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.-

agree  Yaotl Altan: Ohhh yeaaaah!
58 mins
  -> Youppeee!!! and thanks.-

agree  Matthew Smith: I like the first one
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Matthew.-

agree  sprout: *Populist nationalism* (without the "-ic"), definitely. Even though it's technically the inverse, it gives loads of native hits referring to China, Venezuela, the West, the US, etc. Also, "nacional" prob. implies nationalist, not just domestic.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sprout.-

agree  Bruon: "national populism", for the expression is patterned on "national socialism"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, bruon.-

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national populism


Explanation:
Seeing that there ar so many UK sites where this appears in many different contexts, this appears to be the term in English too.

Populist conceptions of solidarity and democracy; national-populism in Switerland. Name:. Takis S. Pappas. Address:. Department of Political Science ...
www.bath.ac.uk/esml/ecpr/members/MembersList-P.htm -

My preliminary findings have been presented at a round table on "National-Populism in Europe" during the last Congress of the French Association of ...
www.bath.ac.uk/esml/ecpr/newsletter/Profiles2_2.htm

‘The Croix de Feu: Bonapartism, national-populism or fascism?’, French History Vol. 9 No. 1, (March, 1995), pp. 93-123. ‘Business, corporatism and the ...
www.cardiff.ac.uk/hisar/people/kp/publics.html

Saalfeld,T, "The Politics of National-Populism: Ideology and Policies of the German Republikaner Party", German Politics, 2 (2), August 1993. ...
www.kingston.ac.uk/~ku01577/radright/bib976.htm

agree, the current growth of national populism in Western European countries. (France, Netherlands, Belgium, Norway, Austria etc. ...
www.sussex.ac.uk/sei/documents/wp73.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Vallecillo
26 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriel

agree  Bruon
1 hr
  -> Gracias Bruon

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular nationalism


Explanation:
"popular nationalism" is the way I seem to see it mostly.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm afraid I have to go against the crowd on this one. Popular nationalism seems to be the most commonly used term, though the other options are probably right as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search