jornadas de trabajo (in this context)

English translation: symposiums, symposia (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jornadas de trabajo (in this context)
English translation:symposiums, symposia (in this context)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

12:13 Jun 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: jornadas de trabajo (in this context)
La colaboración y la asistencia ocasional y excepcional como ponente a congresos, seminarios, jornadas de trabajo, conferencias o cursos de carácter profesional....

Would this be a type of conference?

Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
symposiums, symposia (in this context)
Explanation:
This is the term I would use in a political context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-06-18 12:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun symposium has one meaning:
a meeting or conference for the public discussion of some topic, especially one in which the participants form an audience and make presentations.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks Maria Eugenia and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4workshops
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2symposiums, symposia (in this context)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4workshops
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workshops


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
workshops


Explanation:
yes, it's a type of practical session, also called "talleres" in this context

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Mann
45 mins
  -> Gracias Lisa

agree  Susana Mate
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  Claudia Aguero
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
symposiums, symposia (in this context)


Explanation:
This is the term I would use in a political context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-06-18 12:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun symposium has one meaning:
a meeting or conference for the public discussion of some topic, especially one in which the participants form an audience and make presentations.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks Maria Eugenia and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Moni ;)

agree  Stuart Allsop: Yes!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stu! :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search