need to check interpretation of the info in this sentence (referring to the US)

English translation: under the provisions of the Patriot Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:need to check interpretation of the info in this sentence (referring to the US)
English translation:under the provisions of the Patriot Act
Entered by: Matthew Smit (X)

15:15 Jun 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: need to check interpretation of the info in this sentence (referring to the US)
Un cambio determinado por un vacío de derecho representado muy especialmente por la figura del “Attorney general“ elaborada en EEUU al amparo del “Patriot Act” del 2001 para detener sin garantías procesales.

This sentence would seem to imply that the office of AG was created under the Patriot Act, but surely that's not the case?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
under the provisions of the Patriot Act
Explanation:
I understand the AG authorised detention without legal safeguards under the Patriot Act and as a result there is a legal vacuum in this respect.
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4under the provisions of the Patriot Act
Matthew Smith
5explanation below
Rebecca Jowers
4Doch, it does
Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under the provisions of the Patriot Act


Explanation:
I understand the AG authorised detention without legal safeguards under the Patriot Act and as a result there is a legal vacuum in this respect.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

agree  teju: The way I read the sentence, it does not imply that the office of the AG was created under the Patriot Act.
21 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doch, it does


Explanation:
"attorney general" figure created because a legal void produced after the "patriot act" allowed to ...

Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation below


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Attorney_General

The office of Attorney General was established by Congress in 1789. The original duties of this officer were "to prosecute and conduct all suits in the Supreme Court in which the United States shall be concerned, and to give his advice and opinion upon questions of law when required by the President of the United States, or when requested by the heads of any of the departments." (Judiciary Act of 1789, section 35.) Only in 1870 was the Department of Justice established to support the Attorney General in the discharge of his responsibilities.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search