ámbito de competencia constitucional

English translation: area of constitutional authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ámbito de competencia constitucional
English translation:area of constitutional authority
Entered by: Joss Heywood

15:20 Jun 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Derecho Constitucional
Spanish term or phrase: ámbito de competencia constitucional
"...se encuentran sometidos –como cualquier otro habitante- a las leyes que dicta el Congreso Nacional o la Legislatura provincial en sus respectivos ámbitos de competencia constitucional"
Mariana Passo
Argentina
area of constitutional authority
Explanation:
also possible: "areas of constitutional competence"
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
Thank you, since it's related to government, rather than to the Court, I prefer "authority".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scope of constitutional powers
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1constitutional areas of authority
cw010 (X)
4areas of constitutional jurisdiction
Refugio
4area of constitutional authority
Joss Heywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitutional areas of authority


Explanation:
.

cw010 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area of constitutional authority


Explanation:
also possible: "areas of constitutional competence"


    Reference: http://www.freedominion.ca/phpBB2/rss.php?p=49586
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, since it's related to government, rather than to the Court, I prefer "authority".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope of constitutional powers


Explanation:
competencia constitucional = constitutional powers

leyes que dicta el Congreso Nacional o la Legislatura provincial en sus respectivos ámbitos de competencia constitucional

laws that the national congress or provincial legislature(s) enact within the scope of their respective constitutional powers

(i.e., the powers granted them respectively in the Constitution)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-06-21 16:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you will find that "scope of constitutional powers" is the standard translation of "ámbito de competencias constitucionales"

During the time it remains a Territory, Congress may legislate over it within the scope of its constitutional powers in relation to citizens of the United ...
www.let.rug.nl/usa/D/1851-1875/dredscott/dred2.htm

If the Constitution supplies rules and principles that Congress and the President ... that its enactment is within the scope of its constitutional powers. ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/news/1301448/posts?page=5

See Norman vB & ORR Co., 294 US 240, 316, 55 S.Ct. 407, 419, 79 L.Ed. 885 (1935) (finding that Congress acted within the scope of its Constitutional powers ...
www.publicdebt.treas.gov/cc/ccadams.txt

Congress can displace, or preempt, state law when it intends to and is acting within the scope of its constitutional powers: ...
depts.washington.edu/pharm543/documents/exams/Pharmacy%20543%20Course%20Outline%20to%2026th%20October.doc

human rights provisions would grant Congress the power to enact civil rights legislation otherwise outside the scope of its constitutional powers; ...
islandia.law.yale.edu/yhrdlj/pdf/Vol%205/Koren_Bell_YHRDLJ.pdf -

fails to acknowledge that even when Congress acts within the scope of its constitutional powers, it nevertheless must abide by the constraints of the First ...
www.mpp.org/pdf/mem_plaintiff_reply.pdf

... the Congress, acting within the scope of its constitutional powers, controlled and managed Tribal and individual Indian funds through legislation. ...
www.doi.gov/pfm/acct97/bia.htm

According to the court, in enacting section 2 of the FAA, "Congress intended ... but to enact a valid statute within the scope of its constitutional powers. ...
www.harp.org/broughto.htm

As noted above, Congress would not act outside the scope of its constitutional powers by amending the long-standing interpretation of federal jurisdiction ...
www.manhattan-institute.org/html/cjr_7_contd.htm



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Boladeras: Completely agree
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alex

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ámbitos de competencia constitucional:
areas of constitutional jurisdiction


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-21 16:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] SUPPLEMENTAL SUBMISSION TO THE EXPERT PANEL ON EQUALIZATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
importantly from a provincial revenue perspective, a natural gas price of ... and the attendant intrusion into areas of constitutional jurisdiction of the ...
www.eqtff-pfft.ca/submissions/Neumann _Supplemental_.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] History of Newfoundland and Labrador Summary Chronology of Events ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... full legal freedom in all areas of constitutional jurisdiction that they ... The provincial. government was disappointed and launched a national ...
www.gov.nf.ca/publicat/royalcomm/research/bakerchronology.p... - Similar pages

DPR 2004-2005-Department of Justice Canada - Part 3 of 8
In addition to a national headquarters and a network of legal services units ... Federal-provincial-territorial (FPT) relations: The effectiveness of the ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/rma/dpr1/04-05/JUS-JUS/Jus-Jusd4502_e.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search