estado autonómico

English translation: state of the autonomies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado autonómico
English translation:state of the autonomies
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

18:00 Jul 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / decentralisation, federalism
Spanish term or phrase: estado autonómico
se intenta ajustar el modelo de *Estado Autonómico* a los retos de la sociedad del siglo XXI y a sus necesidades de desarrollo, con unas reformas más próximas a la España plural y real que existe

I know the concept, and am playing with "state of the regions" (in inverted commas), but can't find anything in the glossary or anything convincing on Google. Anyone got any experience? Thanks.
Matthew Smith
Spain
state of the autonomies
Explanation:
(or, my personal preference) "state of autonomous communities"

As strange as this may seem, "estado autonómico" is generally translated as "autonomous state" in the works of Spanish professors of constitutional law (such as Ricardo Alonso García, Juan José Solozábal, Luis López Guerra, etc.) But what "estado autonómico" actually means is "estado de las autonomías," not an "autonomous state" (as you rightly indicate), but rather a state comprising 17 autonomous communities. "Estado de las autonomías" is likewise often rendered directly into English as "State of the Autonomies" in many academic publications (17,800 hits in Google), although I personally think that it is clearer to render both "estado autonómico" and "estado de las autonomías" as "state of autonomous communities" or "state comprising autonomous communities", etc. What I have been told by the three professors mentioned above is that, however it is translated or explained, from a political and constitutional perspective the "comunidades autónomas" are not necessarily regions, nor is the Spanish system a "regional model," since in purely regional models the regions enjoy administrative autonomy but not political autonomy, and Spain's CCAA certainly exercise political autonomy, each having its on legislature, passing CCAA laws, etc. Moreover, Spanish academics insist that you cannot call this a "state of the regions", since Spain comprises "nacionalidades y regiones". The Spanish system has sometimes been described as "federalismo asimétrico", but that is a whole different side of the debate.





Ricardo Alonso García (Professor of Administrative Law at the University ... for Andalusia in the framework of the autonomous State and of the process of ...
www.ugr.es/~jmonnet/En/Activities.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-17 19:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. in the definition, configuration and I should say pacification, of what we called “the building of the State of Autonomous Communities”. ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/2001/CDL-JU(2001)033-e.asp

Merely descriptive expressions, such as "State of Autonomous Communities" "State of Autonomies" and "composite State", rather than actual concepts tend to ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/1999/CDL-JU(1999)022-e.asp

The implementation of this "State of Autonomous Communities" entails, in the field of education as in many others, a process of substantial change whereby a ...
www.schoolboard-scotland.com/conference/Spain.htm

... stated that this agreement "is proof that in a state of Autonomous Communities it is possible to reach a state agreement between the Ministry of Health ...
www.portalfarma.com/.../voDocumentos/43992A40F39B2FF5C1256D...$File/dispensacion_marzo.htm

democracy and the establishment of a State of Autonomous Communities, and as a result of. the changes that have occurred in union policies. ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/pubdocs/1997/46/en/1/wp9746en.pdf

... transformation in the modern history: Spain changed into a 'State of Autonomous Communities', and the cultural and linguistic diversity was recognized. ...
www.waxmann.com/zs/tc1-95.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-07-18 07:27:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your kind words, Matthew. I might only add that you may want to be careful with the word "regional" too, since it makes Spanish law professors see red when applied to the "estado de las autonomías." Also, and since you live in Spain I am sure you are aware of this already, the same may be said of the suggested expression "self-governing" ("autogobierno") which should never be used to describe the Spanish model.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
This is a fantastic, beautifully documented answer that goes right to the hub of the question. I will use "State of Autonomous Communities", though sometimes I will have to use "regional" as an adjective, despite fully agreeing with you on the difference between administrative and political autonomy. Thanks once again for the best answer I have ever seen on ProZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7autonomous state or entity
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1state of the autonomies
Rebecca Jowers
5organisation of the state in autonomous communities
Tatty
4the model of state autonomy
Anton Baer
4state of self-regulating autonomies
Muriel Vasconcellos
4self-governing regional community
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autonomous state or entity


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-07-17 18:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autonomous State Demand Committee - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]Autonomous State Demand Committee, originally the Peoples Democratic Front, ... Later a split occurred in ASDC, with one section the Autonomous State Demand ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autonomous_State_Demand_Committee - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] _217[244A. Formation of an autonomous State comprising certain tribalFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
an autonomous State comprising (whether wholly or in part) all or any ... function as a Legislature for the autonomous State, or ...
indiacode.nic.in/coiweb/fullact1.asp?tfnm=00%20316 - Páginas similares


Autonomous State of Damascus 1920-1924 (Syria) - [ Traduzca esta página ][Autonomous State of Damascus 1920-1924 (Syria)] 2:3 by Jaume Ollé Flag adopted 1st September 1920, abolished 25th January 1925 ...
www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/sy-dam20.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Autonomous State Demand Committee: Information From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]Autonomous State Demand Committee Autonomous State Demand Committee , originally the Peoples Democratic Front , was set-up as a mass organization of.
www.answers.com/topic/autonomous-state-demand-committee - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, but I'm not absolutely convinced. As I'm sure you know, Spain is divided into semi-autonomous regions, but these are not autonomous "states". The idea is that the national political structure is essentially based on the high degree of economy of these regions, and that's why I was toying with the idea of "state of the regions", as per "a Europe of the regions", currently demanded by many such semi-autonomous regions within the EU. I hope I've explained myself. I think the key is the difference between "autonómico" and "autónomo". Thanks.

Asker: Sorry, meant "autonomy", not "economy".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
3 mins
  -> many thanks Susana

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 mins
  -> Many thanks FiBi

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much Susy

agree  María T. Vargas
15 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
16 mins
  -> Many thanks Cristina

agree  Robert Copeland
35 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think this is quite what the asker is looking for.
1 hr

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organisation of the state in autonomous communities


Explanation:
Autonomico means pro-autonomous communities while autonomo relates to the autonomous communities. But I don't think it is really significant here, it would make the English rendering a bit awkward.

"Autonomous regions" are a thing of the past now, the translation used for this singular state organisation is now "autonomous communities", see the press.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tatty, this is the right idea


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of self-regulating autonomies


Explanation:
Maybe you could add something along the lines of "self-regulating" to get away from the more obvious "autonomy."

aw''to-nom'ik) self-directed; self-regulating; independent.
paramedicine.wikispaces.org/Medical+Terminology

"Autonomic" is essentially a medical term. It refers to organs that do not require conscious control in order to function:

"Pertaining to the autonomic nervous system, which controls bodily
**functions that are not under conscious control** (eg, heartbeat, breathing, sweating) ..."
professionals.epilepsy.com/page/glossary.html

From the big Mirriam-Webster:
Main Entry: au·to·nom·ic
Pronunciation: "o-t&-'nä-mik
Function: adjective
1 : acting or occurring involuntarily <autonomic reflexes>
2 : relating to, affecting, or controlled by the autonomic nervous system or its effects or activity <autonomic drugs>
- au·to·nom·i·cal·ly /-mi-k(&-)lE/ adverb

In Spanish, the DRAE simply says ""Perteneciente a relativo a la autonomia."



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Muriel


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-governing regional community


Explanation:
...I think this comes closest to the English/US concept...
The regions, just like the US states are only semi-autonomous, subject to federal taxation, interstate commerce and without a separate foreign policy.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Big Ed. I think I need to keep the word autonomous in the translation, though.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the model of state autonomy


Explanation:
Would this fit better? Spain definitely does have a unique 'autonomy model', inwhich the states have varying degrees of autonomy but are not autonomous...

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Heinrich, though I think this wording implies that the "state" is autonomous and not that the state is comprised of Autonomous Communities.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of the autonomies


Explanation:
(or, my personal preference) "state of autonomous communities"

As strange as this may seem, "estado autonómico" is generally translated as "autonomous state" in the works of Spanish professors of constitutional law (such as Ricardo Alonso García, Juan José Solozábal, Luis López Guerra, etc.) But what "estado autonómico" actually means is "estado de las autonomías," not an "autonomous state" (as you rightly indicate), but rather a state comprising 17 autonomous communities. "Estado de las autonomías" is likewise often rendered directly into English as "State of the Autonomies" in many academic publications (17,800 hits in Google), although I personally think that it is clearer to render both "estado autonómico" and "estado de las autonomías" as "state of autonomous communities" or "state comprising autonomous communities", etc. What I have been told by the three professors mentioned above is that, however it is translated or explained, from a political and constitutional perspective the "comunidades autónomas" are not necessarily regions, nor is the Spanish system a "regional model," since in purely regional models the regions enjoy administrative autonomy but not political autonomy, and Spain's CCAA certainly exercise political autonomy, each having its on legislature, passing CCAA laws, etc. Moreover, Spanish academics insist that you cannot call this a "state of the regions", since Spain comprises "nacionalidades y regiones". The Spanish system has sometimes been described as "federalismo asimétrico", but that is a whole different side of the debate.





Ricardo Alonso García (Professor of Administrative Law at the University ... for Andalusia in the framework of the autonomous State and of the process of ...
www.ugr.es/~jmonnet/En/Activities.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-17 19:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. in the definition, configuration and I should say pacification, of what we called “the building of the State of Autonomous Communities”. ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/2001/CDL-JU(2001)033-e.asp

Merely descriptive expressions, such as "State of Autonomous Communities" "State of Autonomies" and "composite State", rather than actual concepts tend to ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/1999/CDL-JU(1999)022-e.asp

The implementation of this "State of Autonomous Communities" entails, in the field of education as in many others, a process of substantial change whereby a ...
www.schoolboard-scotland.com/conference/Spain.htm

... stated that this agreement "is proof that in a state of Autonomous Communities it is possible to reach a state agreement between the Ministry of Health ...
www.portalfarma.com/.../voDocumentos/43992A40F39B2FF5C1256D...$File/dispensacion_marzo.htm

democracy and the establishment of a State of Autonomous Communities, and as a result of. the changes that have occurred in union policies. ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/pubdocs/1997/46/en/1/wp9746en.pdf

... transformation in the modern history: Spain changed into a 'State of Autonomous Communities', and the cultural and linguistic diversity was recognized. ...
www.waxmann.com/zs/tc1-95.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-07-18 07:27:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your kind words, Matthew. I might only add that you may want to be careful with the word "regional" too, since it makes Spanish law professors see red when applied to the "estado de las autonomías." Also, and since you live in Spain I am sure you are aware of this already, the same may be said of the suggested expression "self-governing" ("autogobierno") which should never be used to describe the Spanish model.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
This is a fantastic, beautifully documented answer that goes right to the hub of the question. I will use "State of Autonomous Communities", though sometimes I will have to use "regional" as an adjective, despite fully agreeing with you on the difference between administrative and political autonomy. Thanks once again for the best answer I have ever seen on ProZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: I can only agree with Matthew, es un poema de respuesta....y una clase de Derecho Constitucional español, con todas sus particularidades y "tics" que hay que respetar, consecuencias a largo plazo de la Guerra Civil, del franquismo y de la transición.-
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel! (y no que olvidar los "tics" de los catedráticos de derecho!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search