con reserva ley orgánica

English translation: (in this context) regulated by organic law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con reserva ley orgánica
English translation:(in this context) regulated by organic law
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

12:15 Oct 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: con reserva ley orgánica
a slide from a presentation on public sector employees. This one has the heading "ámbito subjectivo"

TODOS LOS EMPLEADOS DE TODAS LAS ADMINISTRACIONES, ORGANISMOS Y ENTES QUE COMPONEN EL SECTOR PÚBLICO:

ADMINISTRACIONES TERRITORIALES
ORGANISMOS PÚBLICOS
ENTIDADES PÚBLICAS DE CARÁCTER EMPRESARIAL
FUNDACIONES PÚBLICAS

EXCEPCIONES COLECTIVOS CON RESERVA LEY ORGÁNICA.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
(in this context) regulated by organic law
Explanation:
EXCEPCIONES COLECTIVOS CON RESERVA LEY ORGÁNICA means "excluding those groups regulated by organic law" or more literally "excluding those groups (of public sector employees) whose regulation is reserved for an organic law".

The Spanish Constitution provides that the regulation of certain groups of public sector employees must be set forth in an organic law. (Organic laws require an absolute majority vote of Congress on the entire draft bill and cannot be initiated by popular legislative initiatives.) (Art. 81) The groups of public sector employees in question include judges ("jueces/magistrados"), attorneys assigned to the Council of State ("letrados del Consejo del Estado"), and members of the police forces ("fuerzas y cuerpos de seguridad") and armed forces ("fuerzas armadas").
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information- very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(in this context) regulated by organic law
Rebecca Jowers
3except for members of professional societies/orders protected/designated by law
Janet Ross Snyder


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
except for members of professional societies/orders protected/designated by law


Explanation:
I think that it is assumed that members of a professional order answer to a different (higher) set of ethics

Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in this context) regulated by organic law


Explanation:
EXCEPCIONES COLECTIVOS CON RESERVA LEY ORGÁNICA means "excluding those groups regulated by organic law" or more literally "excluding those groups (of public sector employees) whose regulation is reserved for an organic law".

The Spanish Constitution provides that the regulation of certain groups of public sector employees must be set forth in an organic law. (Organic laws require an absolute majority vote of Congress on the entire draft bill and cannot be initiated by popular legislative initiatives.) (Art. 81) The groups of public sector employees in question include judges ("jueces/magistrados"), attorneys assigned to the Council of State ("letrados del Consejo del Estado"), and members of the police forces ("fuerzas y cuerpos de seguridad") and armed forces ("fuerzas armadas").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information- very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: This is it, though I don't think much of the original Spanish phrasing
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search