Competir en buena lid

English translation: compete in good faith/compete fairly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Competir en buena lid
English translation:compete in good faith/compete fairly
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:14 Oct 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / política local
Spanish term or phrase: Competir en buena lid
Contexto:
"Tras las primarias, AA, como el candidato electo para el 2007, ofreció una rueda de prensa donde [...] agradeció a BB, CC y DD por COMPETIR EN BUENA LID. La nuestra ha sido la única ciudad de más de 50.000 habitantes donde se ha realizado un proceso de primarias."

Gracias.
Ana Gómez
compete in good faith/compete fairly
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lydia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compete in good faith/compete fairly
Lydia De Jorge
5fighting the good fight
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2compete/take part in fair fight
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5put up a good fight
bigedsenior
4compete by fair means
Maria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compete/take part in fair fight


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> Many thanks George

agree  Matthew Smith: Yes, this is the best (and most literal), though I think we need in A fair (or clean) fight
14 mins
  -> Yes.. you're right.. I forget the "a" fair fight.. Many thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compete in good faith/compete fairly


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lydia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
51 mins
  -> thank you Andrew!

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
1 hr
  -> thanks larru!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compete by fair means


Explanation:
Gran Diccionario Larousse

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fighting the good fight


Explanation:
I believe the closest expression in English is "to fight the good fight".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-17 14:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of "fight the good fight used in the context of politics, elections, primaries, etc.:

It is the story of how the Conservative Party has for four decades, lived up to its charter to serve political ideals first. Fight the Good Fight will ...
www.cpnys.org/support/incentives.html

... white hats: two campaign finance reform groups fight the good fight - with ... Yet in 1996, it is the very issue of money in politics that has rattled ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1316/is_n12_v28/ai_18953774

... to help fight the good fight, Colorado Evolution Response Team, or CERT. ... The state primary election was

Their primary job is to administer transparent elections in the view of the public ... I intend to fight the good fight. I will continue to tell the truth. ...
www.americanchronicle.com/articles/viewArticle.asp?articleI...

We thank you, and we look forward to continuing to fight the good fight with you ... the 2002 gubernatorial election and March 2004 primaries in Maryland. ...
www.eff.org/effector/17/20.php

5 elections, the AFL-CIO, the National Organization for Women and other ... “Progressives need to fight the good fight so that in 2004 we’ll be back. ...
www.pww.org/article/view/2318/1/119/

Primary results · Post in Forums Key Dates: Sept. 10 -- Runoff election ... ''We're going to fight the good fight,'' Sheats said. ...
www.onlineathens.com/stories/083102/new_20020831040.shtml

... former senator continues to fight the good fight' from Weekly Standard, ... was to cut off any conservative challenger to her in the Republican primary. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0RMQ/is_47_10/ai_n15391572

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-17 14:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than a literal translation of "competir en buena lid," this is the equivalent expression in English (646,000 hits in Google for "fight the good fight").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Smith: I'm not sure this conveys the notion of competition and respect for the rules. Arguably, terrorists or dictators believe they are fighting the good fight i.e. for a cause they believe in
15 mins
  -> I believe you will see that it is used in exactly that context in the examples. "Put up a good fight" is also a commonly-used expression, but you may prefer a literal translation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put up a good fight


Explanation:
...a common expression....

Dear Carlos, You <<<put up a good fight>>> for a good cause. ... I asked representatives of each candidate who they thought the best and second best BP would be. ...
manzano.org/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


put up - definition of put up by the Free Online Dictionary ...To nominate: put up a candidate at a convention. ... 2. put up - mount or put up; "put up a good fight"; "offer resistance" ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/put up - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


put forward - definition of put forward by the Free Online ...To engage in; carry on: put up a good fight. put upon. To impose on; overburden: He was always ... 5. put forward - propose as a candidate for some honor ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/put forward - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thefreedictionary.com ]


The Hindu : Janata Party keen on putting up a fightHe told presspersons here that the Janata Party would field quality candidates. The candidates should be able to put up a <<<good fight>>> if they could not win, ...
www.hindu.com/2004/03/18/stories/2004031809680400.htm -



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search