Concejal de Censo

English translation: member of city council in charge of voter lists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Concejal de Censo
English translation:member of city council in charge of voter lists
Entered by: Ana Gómez

14:33 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / política local
Spanish term or phrase: Concejal de Censo
Context:
"Los ciudadanos podrán ejercer su derecho al voto en las próximas elecciones del dd/mm/aaaa. El CONCEJAL DE CENSO, XXX, y el responsable del Negociado de Estadística, YYY, han informado de los requisitos para figurar en las listas electorales, imprescindibles para poder votar..."

Thanks in advance!
Ana Gómez
member of city council in charge of voter lists
Explanation:
(You can word this differently, but this is what "concejal de censo" refers to in this specific context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-10-25 14:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: city councilor/councilman in charge of voter lists
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5member of city council in charge of voter lists
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Census Council
Angie Hayes
4Registrar of Voters
bigedsenior
3Census Bureau
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Census Council


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Census Bureau


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
member of city council in charge of voter lists


Explanation:
(You can word this differently, but this is what "concejal de censo" refers to in this specific context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-10-25 14:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: city councilor/councilman in charge of voter lists

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrar of Voters


Explanation:
...at least in the US...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search