el Excmo. Cabildo de Lanazarote

English translation: The Council of Lanzarote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el Excmo. Cabildo de Lanazarote
English translation:The Council of Lanzarote
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

14:06 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: el Excmo. Cabildo de Lanazarote
Am unsure how to translate 'Excmo.' in this instance - i.e. when it does not refer to an individual.

Thank you
Lisa Roberts
France
The Council of Lanzarote
Explanation:
1. Lanzarote is not a city but an island. There is a city on Lanzarote,
but it's called Arrecife.
2. In the Canary Islands, a Cabildo is the equivalent of what in other parts of Spain is called a Diputación Provincial, i.e. a provincial council. The term was originally ecclesiastical.
3. Excmo. is just an honorific and is not approriate in English for a government council. But if you MUST translate it, I would suggest Honourable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-19 20:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see that the Honourable may be desirable in certain very formal contexts and in the official ceremonial name.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers and useful information - I omitted it in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Council of Lanzarote
translatol
4 +1the illustrious Lanzarote (Island/City) Council
Carol Gullidge
4Lanzarote City Council
Nedra Rivera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lanzarote City Council


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex and experience.

Excmo. is not necessary in English.

Nedra Rivera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the illustrious Lanzarote (Island/City) Council


Explanation:
"Illustrious" can apply to other entities, as long as there is some human element.

The Cabildo of the Canaries is an inter-island council (according to the trusty Collins)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Council of Lanzarote


Explanation:
1. Lanzarote is not a city but an island. There is a city on Lanzarote,
but it's called Arrecife.
2. In the Canary Islands, a Cabildo is the equivalent of what in other parts of Spain is called a Diputación Provincial, i.e. a provincial council. The term was originally ecclesiastical.
3. Excmo. is just an honorific and is not approriate in English for a government council. But if you MUST translate it, I would suggest Honourable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-19 20:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see that the Honourable may be desirable in certain very formal contexts and in the official ceremonial name.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers and useful information - I omitted it in the end




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search