programa-límite

English translation: a program that is a last resort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programa-límite
English translation:a program that is a last resort

02:15 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: programa-límite
Sostiene que [los programas sociales de brasil] son “la confesión del fracaso, una capitulación neoliberal, un reconocimiento de que no existe más la nación, pues se trata de un **programa-límite,** un programa de sobrevivencia.
Nicholas Henry
a program that is a last resort
Explanation:
A last resort, el último recurso. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Tough choice, as hese are all good answers, but this one sounded the best to me. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a program that is a last resort
Jan Castillo
4a plan of last recourse
ElChe (X)
2a last-ditch program
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a program that is a last resort


Explanation:
A last resort, el último recurso. Suerte.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...this program is a last resort,a plan for survival.
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tough choice, as hese are all good answers, but this one sounded the best to me. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a plan of last recourse


Explanation:
a plan of last recourse, a plan of survival.

That's what I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 05:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about a "border-line plan"?

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a last-ditch program


Explanation:
a last-ditch program

a brinksmanship program

a dead-end program


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search