Comisión Delegada

English translation: Delegate Committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisión Delegada
English translation:Delegate Committee
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:10 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Comisión Delegada
Report on compliance of Spain's National Reform Program with the Lisbon strategy. TIA, Jason.

El Gobierno se organizó en torno a la Unidad Permanente de Lisboa (UPL), formada por los Ministerios de Economía, Trabajo, Industria, Medio Ambiente y la Oficina Económica del Presidente, que llevaba el liderazgo de los trabajos. La UPL organizó asimismo una red de interlocutores para asuntos relacionados con el PNR en el resto de ministerios participantes en la **Comisión Delegada** de Asuntos Económicos del Gobierno, que es en última instancia la encargada de aprobar el PNR y hacer el seguimiento de su implementación y de su actualización.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
Delegate Committee
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-23 11:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that 'Delegada' is a noun - not an adverb - in this instance due to the capitalisation. Please see link below for more information on Delegate Committees:

http://www.fec.gov/pages/brochures/rules_for_nat_convention_...

Alternatively, just type 'Delegate Committee' into Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-23 11:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Executive Committee' is an alternative - see:

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Lisa Roberts
France
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa, I agree...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Delegate Committee
Lisa Roberts
4Committee delegated to/in charge of
Carol Gullidge
4committee entrusted
esing


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committee entrusted


Explanation:
committee entrusted with economic affairs

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Committee delegated to/in charge of


Explanation:
how I see it...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delegate Committee


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-23 11:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that 'Delegada' is a noun - not an adverb - in this instance due to the capitalisation. Please see link below for more information on Delegate Committees:

http://www.fec.gov/pages/brochures/rules_for_nat_convention_...

Alternatively, just type 'Delegate Committee' into Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-23 11:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Executive Committee' is an alternative - see:

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa, I agree...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search