AGE

English translation: Administración General del Estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AGE
English translation:Administración General del Estado
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:11 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: AGE
Piece on Spain's compliance with the Lisbon agenda in the context of the NRP.

En este sentido, es importante destacar el esfuerzo que realiza este documento en el capítulo cuarto, para relacionar la utilización de los fondos europeos que percibirá España en el período 2007-2013 con las políticas del PNR relacionadas con la Estrategia de Lisboa. Este capítulo ofrece información exhaustiva, eje a eje, de las medidas del PNR que irán financiadas por los distintos instrumentos financieros de los fondos europeos. Y llega a la siguiente conclusión: “del dinero gestionado por la ***AGE***, aproximadamente el 85% irá destinado al cumplimiento de los objetivos de Lisboa, superando los objetivos del 60% y del 75% establecidos en el Acuerdo del Consejo Europeo de diciembre de 2005” (PNR, 2006, p. 49), a lo que además habrá que añadir todo lo que las CCAA reorienten hacia gastos relacionados con Lisboa.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
Administración General del Estado
Explanation:
I have not checked these refs properly!

See:

de la Información y Administración Electrónica: 10/01 ...- [ Translate this page ]Programa nacional de reformas donde se recogen las actuaciones del Gobierno ... En la Administración General del Estado (AGE) español las Tecnologías de la ...
eadministracion.blogspot.com/2005_10_01_archive.html - 148k - Cached - Similar pages

Sociedad de la Información y Administración Electrónica: 03/01 ...- [ Translate this page ]sábado, marzo 11, 2006. Agenda de Lisboa. Programa Nacional de Reformas. ... Presupuestos TIC 2006 de la Administración General del Estado ...
eadministracion.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_archive.html - 186k - Cached - Similar pages

El Gobierno aprueba el Plan INGENIO 2010 de impulso a la ...- [ Translate this page ]El Plan Nacional de Reformas es la respuesta española al relanzamiento de la ... Jornadas de Gijón. 24h. La visión desde la Administración del Estado ...
www.consultoras.org/frontend/plantillaAEC/noticia.php?id_no... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] P P A A P P E E L L I I N N F F O O R R M M A A T T I I V V O O ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En línea con el Programa Nacional de Reformas, que cuyos dos objetivos ... implicados Administración General del Estado (AGE), Comunidades Autónomas ...
www.mityc.es/NR/rdonlyres/EBCC4B96-B225-4D23-879E-C1683BD8D... - Similar pages

[PDF] OBSERVATORIO DE LA ADMINISTRACIÓN ELECTRÓNICAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Estado Miembro presentara su respectivo Plan Nacional de Reformas. ... En la Administración General del Estado (AGE) el listado de los organismos sobre los ...
www.csi.map.es/csi/tecnimap/tecnimap_2006/01T_PDF/observato... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5European Older´s People Platform
claudia estanislau
4 +1Administración General del Estado
liz askew
5Acuerdo General de Empréstito - General Arrangement to Borrow
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acuerdo General de Empréstito - General Arrangement to Borrow


Explanation:
Otherwise known as GAB

See Eurodicautom website

Suerte!

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: hmm, but "AGE" is preceded by "la". "Acuerdo" is masculine.
9 mins
  -> You're absolutely right - thanks for pointing that out Liz!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administración General del Estado


Explanation:
I have not checked these refs properly!

See:

de la Información y Administración Electrónica: 10/01 ...- [ Translate this page ]Programa nacional de reformas donde se recogen las actuaciones del Gobierno ... En la Administración General del Estado (AGE) español las Tecnologías de la ...
eadministracion.blogspot.com/2005_10_01_archive.html - 148k - Cached - Similar pages

Sociedad de la Información y Administración Electrónica: 03/01 ...- [ Translate this page ]sábado, marzo 11, 2006. Agenda de Lisboa. Programa Nacional de Reformas. ... Presupuestos TIC 2006 de la Administración General del Estado ...
eadministracion.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_archive.html - 186k - Cached - Similar pages

El Gobierno aprueba el Plan INGENIO 2010 de impulso a la ...- [ Translate this page ]El Plan Nacional de Reformas es la respuesta española al relanzamiento de la ... Jornadas de Gijón. 24h. La visión desde la Administración del Estado ...
www.consultoras.org/frontend/plantillaAEC/noticia.php?id_no... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] P P A A P P E E L L I I N N F F O O R R M M A A T T I I V V O O ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En línea con el Programa Nacional de Reformas, que cuyos dos objetivos ... implicados Administración General del Estado (AGE), Comunidades Autónomas ...
www.mityc.es/NR/rdonlyres/EBCC4B96-B225-4D23-879E-C1683BD8D... - Similar pages

[PDF] OBSERVATORIO DE LA ADMINISTRACIÓN ELECTRÓNICAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Estado Miembro presentara su respectivo Plan Nacional de Reformas. ... En la Administración General del Estado (AGE) el listado de los organismos sobre los ...
www.csi.map.es/csi/tecnimap/tecnimap_2006/01T_PDF/observato... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Roberts: I can't imagine what else it could be - it certainly fits the context
26 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
European Older´s People Platform


Explanation:
this is what AGE is. It was involved in the Lisbon´s Agenda discussed in 2005. Lisboa presented several projects and "older" people were set as a priority so this is why AGE was involved in it. The link is about that exactly. Please refer to it.
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.age-platform.org/EN/IMG/CoverAGE_March_2006_ES.pd...
claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search