poner luz y taquígrafos

English translation: increased transparency and reporting

11:29 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: poner luz y taquígrafos
This looks like a set phrase for which I have "increase transparency and written recording" but I'm wondering if there is a stock phrase for this in English? PNR is National Reform Program. TIA, Jason.

A pesar de todos estos esfuerzos por ***poner luz y taquígrafos*** a la elaboración y al seguimiento del PNR, el impacto mediático del mismo ha sido prácticamente nulo. Hay varias razones que lo explican, aunque la más importante es que el Gobierno nunca presentó este Programa públicamente a los medios de comunicación, sino que prefirió ir presentando los diferentes ejes por separado a lo largo del año 2005. De hecho las medidas fiscales del eje 1 se presentaron en enero de 2005, el PEIT del eje 2 en febrero, el Plan de Dinamización del eje 5 en marzo y el programa Ingenio 2010 con todas las nuevas iniciativas para el I+D+i en julio. Sólo quedaron por presentar los acuerdos del diálogo social del eje 6 y el Plan de Fomento Empresarial del eje 7. El primero tuvo su propia presentación en abril de este año y el segundo quedó vaciado de contenido por contener medidas procedentes de otros ejes ya anunciados
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
English translation:increased transparency and reporting
Explanation:
I guess that's what is meant here.
reporting/reports (written records)

Selected response from:

TranslateThis
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1increased transparency and reporting
TranslateThis
4transparency
Carlos Segura
3light and stenographers / highest degree of integrity
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3to be evidenced by court (records)
Lisa Roberts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be evidenced by court (records)


Explanation:
a guess - good luck!

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light and stenographers / highest degree of integrity


Explanation:
Quiere decir que a pesar de haber puesto todos los esfuerzos por que la elaboración fuera lo más TRANSPARENTE posible.... no mostró ningún impacto mediático.





Indymedia Barcelona: Colgados de un hilo- [ Translate this page ]Fue el final de un desalojo con luz y taquígrafos. Y pacífico. ... It was the end of an evacuation with light and stenographers. And Peacefully. ...
barcelona.indymedia.org/newswire/display/99854/index.php - 36k - Cached - Similar pages




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz y taquígrafos
transparency


Explanation:
I would go for this in this case:

Despite al efforts for transparency in the making and monitoring of...

Despite all efforts to have/achieve transparency in...

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased transparency and reporting


Explanation:
I guess that's what is meant here.
reporting/reports (written records)



TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search