debería de centrarse hacia alia

English translation: should be centered around it (the organization)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debería de centrarse hacia alia
English translation:should be centered around it (the organization)
Entered by: garci

18:39 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: debería de centrarse hacia alia
Article from Mexico. I appreciate any assistance with the phrasing here. I think the doc. was OCR'd so it could be "hacia alla."

Amigos de Fox es una estructura que operaba con agilidad, se formaba en una localidad sin las complejidades de la formación de un partido.
La figura de adherentes (miembros del PAN con voz, pero sin voto) ****debería de centrarse hacia alia.**** Una estructura que permitiera incorporar ágilmente a ciudadanos en una especie de convocatoria de alianza para efectos electorales, sin que necesariamente genere derechos o haga descansar el peso del partido en esos adherentes.

Thank you!
Heather Oland
should be centered around it (the organization)
Explanation:
Coincido con Juan Jacob y creo que es typo por "ella", refiriéndose a la "estructura Amigos de Fox" y,en ese caso, el pronombre en inglés sería "it."

Around the organization "Friends of Fox"

Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Thank you! I think Juan Jacob and garci have it figured out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4should be centered around it (the organization)
garci
1dos posibilidades
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dos posibilidades


Explanation:
Más abajo menciona la palabra "alianza", ¿será que cortaron la palabra? Probablemente, la palabra "alianza" aparecía al final del renglón y se cortó, aunque en todo caso, "alianza" se divide en sílabas como "a-lian-za". Hmmm...

Por otro lado, "inter alia" es una frase adverbial latina que significa "entre otras cosas". No sé si esto te sirva.

Main Entry: in·ter alia Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: |intschwa|(r)amacrlemacronschwa, -lyschwa
Function: adverb
Etymology: Latin
: among other things <the commission recommended, inter alia, that:> <rate of progress will depend upon, inter alia, the number of ... engineers available -- L.L.Goodman>

Citation format for this entry:

"inter alia." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (24 Nov. 2006).

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be centered around it (the organization)


Explanation:
Coincido con Juan Jacob y creo que es typo por "ella", refiriéndose a la "estructura Amigos de Fox" y,en ese caso, el pronombre en inglés sería "it."

Around the organization "Friends of Fox"

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you! I think Juan Jacob and garci have it figured out.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search