se somete a información pública e institucional

English translation: submits itself to public and institutional scrutiny...

22:54 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: se somete a información pública e institucional
El Departamento de XXX somete a información pública e institucional el Anteproyecto de XXX.
I cannot think of how this would be rendered in English texts. If it was just información pública I guess we could say it is made public but if so how can I get around the institucional bit? Made known to the public and the institutions? I don't like it much! Many thanks for any ideas!
Robert Taylor
English translation:submits itself to public and institutional scrutiny...
Explanation:
wants to place its blueprint under the spotlight.
Selected response from:

rosa sbragas (X)
Grading comment
That sounds just fine. Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2submits itself to public and institutional scrutiny...
rosa sbragas (X)
4makes available to the public and to the institution
tanyaboza
4submits to public and private reporting
ElChe (X)
3 +1submits ... to public and private scrutiny
Paul Merriam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submits itself to public and institutional scrutiny...


Explanation:
wants to place its blueprint under the spotlight.

rosa sbragas (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That sounds just fine. Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: submits XXX to public and institutional scrutiny ... good for anteproyectos
7 mins

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submits to public and private reporting


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-25 23:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or; "..is held accountable to public and private institutions"

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submits ... to public and private scrutiny


Explanation:
I'm not sure why "se" is in your term, given that it's not in the original text. But at any rate, "El Departamento de XXX" is allowing government bodies (thus the institucional) and the general public (público) to scrutinize its plan (or whatever this Anteproyecto is).

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Or another option "subjects itself to public and institutional scrutiny /public and private reporting"
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes available to the public and to the institution


Explanation:
In this case, I think that someter should not be translated as to submit.

tanyaboza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search