satanicen ... satanizado

English translation: demonized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:satanicen ... satanizado
English translation:demonized
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:46 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: satanicen ... satanizado
Un ejemplo de que no debería hacerse ... Un proyecto de ley, de reforma constitutcional, no debería rechazarse, si es bueno, en función de que vaya conra una ola de rechazo que se genere en la opnión pública. Para acabar pronto, saber valorar cómo lo hizo el partido en su tiempo - lo que el País pueda avanzar en términos de reformas electorales a costa de haya voces que satanicen estos acuerdos, aunque esa voces sean beneficiarias de esos acuerdos.

El PAN, lo vemos en estos días, ha sido satanizado por loa apoyos en San Lázaro para aprobar reformas constitutcionales en el sexenio salinista.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
demonized
Explanation:
En ambos casos creo que sería lo mismo en inglés, sólo cambiando el auxiliar
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5demonized
Adriana de Groote
4 +1satanize...satanized
Patricia Rosas
4 +1demonize
Vocabulum (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
demonized


Explanation:
En ambos casos creo que sería lo mismo en inglés, sólo cambiando el auxiliar

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: tambien se puede escribir "demonise" todavia ...
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonize


Explanation:
Me parece un buen equivalente que se usa mucho en inglés.
Saludos cordiales :)

http://www.answers.com/demonize&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-27 22:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

satanizar.
1. tr. Atribuir a alguien o algo cualidades en extremo perversas.
Diccionario de la RAE

demonize = To represent as evil or diabolic: wartime propaganda that demonizes the enemy.

Vocabulum (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Heather :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satanize...satanized


Explanation:
There seems to be a slight difference between

to demonize (to convert into a demon)

and

to satanize - to make satanic, with satanic meaning
"of a repellent or demented nature : AWFUL, DEMONIAC" (all per Merriam Webster's)

There is a connect between "to satanize" and "to deride" which seem closer to the meaning in your context ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> thank you, Roxanna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search