International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

doble lenguaje

English translation: doublespeak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble lenguaje
English translation:doublespeak
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:21 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: doble lenguaje
?Ve buenas posibilidades de impulsar acuerdos con el PRD de López Obrador?

Pues depende de muchos comportamientos: algo que me parece muy hipócrita de él y del PRD es que con sus señalamientos respecto del PAN, hablan de un doble lenguaje: se quejan, se rasgan las vestiduras con las campanas de lodazal y no tienen el menor empacho en hacerlas contra el PAN. Nos atacn una y ora vez de salinistas y de vendidos, y no tienen el valor civil de confrontar estas ideas en un debate público con nosotros. ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
doublespeak
Explanation:
"they use doublespeak"

"double-talk" is "gibberish" (see Merriam-Webster's), so I don't think that it is the intended term. I agree with Neil that "talking with a forked tongue" may be closest to the right translation although it is out of context culturally.

From Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doublespeak

Doublespeak may be considered, in Orwell's lexicography, as the B vocabulary of Newspeak, words "deliberately constructed for political purposes: words, that is to say, which not only had in every case a political implication, but were intended to impose a desirable mental attitude upon the person using them."
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9doublespeak
Patricia Rosas
4 +2double standard
Vocabulum (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double standard


Explanation:
Creo que por aquí va lo cosa.
Saludos cordiales. :)

http://www.answers.com/double standard&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-28 00:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A double standard, according to the World Book Dictionary, is a standard applied more leniently to one group than to another. When judicial processes are applied more strictly to some people more than others, such double standards are seen as unjust because they violate a basic maxim of modern legal jurisprudence, that all parties should stand equal before the law. Double standards also violate the principle of justice known as impartiality, which is based on the assumption that the same standards should be applied to all people, without regard to subjective bias or favoritism based on social class, rank, ethnicity, gender or other distinction. A double standard violates this principle by holding different people accountable according to different standards. While double standards are generally condemned in the abstract, they are also very common."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-28 00:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con todo el respeto posible hacia mis colegas, me atrevo a comentar que "double talk" (aunque se parece a "doble lenguaje") es otra cosa, como dice esta explicación:

"double-talk
Definition: talk meant to confuse or impress; talk which has no meaning
Explanation: Used when saying that someone tries to distract others through her use of technical terms.
Examples: Don't give me any of your double-talk, just tell me what I need to know. - The salesman tried to impress me with his double-talk."

Creo que el texto que nos ocupa se refiere más bien al diferente rasero que se usa al juzgar: Por un lado se quejan de algo y por el otro hacen lo mismo. De ahí la palabra clave: "hipócrita"



Vocabulum (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This is probably the best suggestion yet IMO
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, neilmac :)

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Absolutely! See Gregory Bateson and The Communication theory. Palo Alto. Si yo no sé esto, descuelgo el diploma! Como psiquiatra y psicodramatista es tema obligatorio.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Irina :) Espléndida referencia.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
doublespeak


Explanation:
"they use doublespeak"

"double-talk" is "gibberish" (see Merriam-Webster's), so I don't think that it is the intended term. I agree with Neil that "talking with a forked tongue" may be closest to the right translation although it is out of context culturally.

From Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doublespeak

Doublespeak may be considered, in Orwell's lexicography, as the B vocabulary of Newspeak, words "deliberately constructed for political purposes: words, that is to say, which not only had in every case a political implication, but were intended to impose a desirable mental attitude upon the person using them."

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Fail (X)
36 mins
  -> hi, Lia! Thanks!

agree  Patrice
41 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia...

agree  Andy Watkinson: 100%
52 mins
  -> thank you, Andy ...

agree  spanruss
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Esther Hermida: Asi es.
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> thank you, too!

agree  Francisco Pavez (X): Orwell could not possibly have imagined something as bizarre as what we are seeing today, but he may well have been the best person to describe it
5 hrs
  -> so true, sadly ... (truth is stranger than fiction--esp. when it comes to Mexican politics)

agree  Heather Oland
12 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search