protagonistas perredistas

English translation: PRD protagonists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protagonistas perredistas
English translation:PRD protagonists
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:35 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: protagonistas perredistas
Nos atacan una y otra vez de salinistas y de vendidos, y no tiene el valor civil de confrontar estas ideas en un debate público con nosotros. Por lo demás, en la medida en que se hagan a un lado la veleidosidad y los protagonistas perredistas, se propiciaran las posibilidades de entendimiento elementales.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
PRD protagonists
Explanation:
I'm not sure what isn't clear for you here, Michael. Perredistas is a synonym for PRD-ista ... hope that helps...if not, let us know what isn't clear...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5PRD protagonists
Patricia Rosas
4 +1PRD prima donnas
Heidi C
4"... and the protagonism in the "perredistas"..."
garci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
PRD protagonists


Explanation:
I'm not sure what isn't clear for you here, Michael. Perredistas is a synonym for PRD-ista ... hope that helps...if not, let us know what isn't clear...


Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> thanks, Robert!

agree  Daniel Burns
42 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Francisco Pavez (X)
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Heather Oland
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: YEP. (I love your dog's pic, which one is it?
10 hrs
  -> that's Jake when he was just a iddy-biddy little pup... Hope you had a happy T-Day!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"... and the protagonism in the "perredistas"..."


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-28 03:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que el entrevistado no parece muy brillante, ya que si se hacen a un lado los protagonistas, con quién lograría el entendimiento? Pienso que quiso decir los protagonismos perredistas, de ahí mi sugerencia. En fin ... quién entiende a los políticos !

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PRD prima donnas


Explanation:
Yo entiendo:
para lograr que empiece a haber algún entendimiento, primero deben hacerse a un lado las actitudes caprichosas y protagonistas en el prd...

So, to me, it is the PRD prima donnas... or something like that.



Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vocabulum (X): Yo también lo entiendo así. "divas" sería otra opción. :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias V :) En realidad, doy gracias que sólo estoy leyendo las noticias de Mexiquito desde lejos y no tengo que vivirlo a diario...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search