toma posesión

English translation: to take office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomar posesión
English translation:to take office
Entered by: Robert Taylor

08:51 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: toma posesión
XXX toma posesión hoy de su cargo como presidente de YYY. I know this means that XXX assumes his position as president of YYY, but seeing as YYY is a government, is it still correct to say assumes his post/position as president in a political context?
Many thanks in advance
Robert Taylor
to take office
Explanation:
Example:
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/story/2005/08/04/Jean-appointed-050...

Suerte,
Selected response from:

Cristina Gómez Villacastín
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the useful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to take the oath of office of (or) to be sworn in as (president)
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1to take office
Cristina Gómez Villacastín
5assumes his position/post
David Hollywood
4enters upon office
Laura Iglesias
4(officially) takes up office
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assumes his position/post


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-28 09:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "assumes the presidency" of XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-28 09:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahmadinejad assumes Iran's presidency amid international scrutiny By Agence France Presse (AFP) Wednesday, August 03, 2005 ...
www.dailystar.com.lb/article.asp?edition_id=10&categ_id=2&a... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enters upon office


Explanation:
another idea would be takes up the position/post of president

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take office


Explanation:
Example:
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/story/2005/08/04/Jean-appointed-050...

Suerte,

Cristina Gómez Villacastín
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the useful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland: Yes, I would say "X takes office..."
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(officially) takes up office


Explanation:
NATO Update: New Secretary General takes up office - 5 January 2004- [ Traduzca esta página ]New Secretary General takes up office ... Scheffer of the Netherlands, took up his duties on 5 January 2004, beginning an initial four-year term in office. ...
www.nato.int/docu/update/2004/01-january/e0105a.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

ISN Directory - s1570 > s4008 > New Secretary-General takes up ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]NATO logo. New Secretary-General takes up office, by NATO ... Search only New Secretary-General takes up office, by NATO Search NATO-Related Web Resources ...
isn-search.ethz.ch/p/nato/s1570/s4008/9968/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

: Bulletin : New Principal takes up office- [ Traduzca esta página ]Professor Tim O'Shea officially takes up office on 1 October and will be the first Principal since Michael Swann in the 1960s to have previously been a ...
www.cpa.ed.ac.uk/bulletin/2002-2003/01/013.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Hindu : Clinton takes up office in Harlem- [ Traduzca esta página ]Clinton takes up office in Harlem. By Sridhar Krishnaswami. NEW YORK, JULY 30. Residents of Harlem are throwing a three-hour block party to welcome the ...
www.hinduonnet.com/2001/07/31/stories/03310005.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Secretary of International Narcotics Control Board Takes up Office- [ Traduzca esta página ]New Secretary of International Narcotics Control Board Takes up Office. VIENNA, 6 September (UN Information Service) --- Koli Kouame (Côte d’Ivoire) has ...
www.unis.unvienna.org/unis/pressrels/2004/unisnar856.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wye and Dean - COLEFORD MAN TAKES UP OFFICE- [ Traduzca esta página ]COLEFORD MAN TAKES UP OFFICE. 18 July 2006. Congratulations to Clive Elsmore, who has been elected Mayor of Coleford. Clive, who currently manages ...
www.stagecoachbus.com/wyeanddean/news2_2276.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] PRESS RELEASE New General Secretary takes up officeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
New General Secretary takes up office. The Federation of European Motorcyclists' Associations (FEMA) has a new General Secretary, Ms. Aline Delhaye. ...
www.fema.ridersrights.org/docs/new_gs_fema.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take the oath of office of (or) to be sworn in as (president)


Explanation:
If your context permits, these may be other options since in Spain, at least, in political contexts the "toma de posesión" ceremony includes taking the oath of office / being sworn in as president (or any other "cargo").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosa sbragas (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search