objeto redondo

English translation: overall objective/aim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objeto redondo
English translation:overall objective/aim
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:01 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: objeto redondo
Me explico: en la campana nosotros logramos generar muchísimo voto opositor ... pero no necesariamente se tradujo en un voto específico y exclusivo para el PAN, que hubiera sido el objeto redondo de la campana.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
overall objective/aim
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7overall objective/aim
David Hollywood
4success
Rantes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
success


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
overall objective/aim


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
3 mins
  -> thanks Jan :)

agree  Patricia Rosas
12 mins
  -> thanks Patricia :)

agree  ElChe (X): cool answer. and an even cooler name ! :-)
29 mins
  -> thanks ElChe and hard to order delivery food "cause nobody believes me :)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Irie mon! You understand this?
45 mins
  -> thanks Taña :) I do and "Irie" just fine :) I'm Irish and we would counter "good/fine man/girl ye are! :)

agree  silviantonia: Bueno, en Hollywood te llamarían David La la land.
1 hr
  -> :) thanks silviantionia :)

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah :)

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
7 hrs
  -> thanks Irina :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search